The Glugs Theatre Awards Announced

John Bell_photo_PierreToussaintMarking the 50th Anniversary of their first meeting, The Glugs have announced their Awards for 2015 in a ceremony at Sydney’s Castlereagh Boutique Hotel on Monday 1 February 2016.

Proudly supported by the Seaborn Broughton and Walford Foundation, The Glugs Theatre Awards honour the best theatre of 2015. Hosted by Chief Glug Bill Winspear, guests included: John Bell, Lorraine Bayly, Nancye Hayes, James Millar, Marika Aubrey and Debora Krizak.

The Glugs Theatre Awards Winners are:

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
Female: Amanda Muggleton – The Book Club (Ensemble)

Male: Huw Higginson – The House on the Lake (Griffin)

JEFFRY JOYNTON-SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Female: Gael Ballantyne – Ladies in Lavender (Ensemble)

Male: Benjamin Hoetjes – Ladies in Lavender (Ensemble)

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN MUSIC THEATRE
Female:
Helen Dallimore – Blood Brothers (Enda Markey/HTC)

Male: Hayden Tee – Les Miserables (Cameron Macintosh Aust)

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN MUSIC THEATRE
Female:
Kerrie-Anne Greenland – Les Miserables (Cameron Macintosh Aust) / Debora Krizak – Anything Goes (Opera Australia/John Frost)

Male: Trevor Ashley – Les Miserables (Cameron Macintosh Aust)

STUART WAGSTAFF MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Eamon Flack – Ivanov (Belvoir)

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE MUSICAL
Les Miserables (Cameron Macintosh Aust)

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MUSICAL
Man of La Mancha – director: Jay James-Moody (Squabbalogic)

ROBERT DAVIS MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Ivanov – Eamon Flack (Belvoir)

JOHN WEST MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
The Bleeding Tree – Angus Cerini (Griffin)

TAFFY DAVIES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
The Dapto Chaser – director: Glynn Nicholas (Apocalypse/Griffin Independent)

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN 
Masquerade – Kate Mulvany, director: Lee Lewis (Griffin/ STC of SA)
The Unknown Soldier – Sandra Eldridge, director: Matt Edgerton (Monkey Baa)

MOST OUTSTANDING CABARET PERFORMANCE
Phil Scott – Reviewing the Situation

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A NEWCOMER
Linden Furnell – Rent (Highway Run Productions/HTC)

DON REID MEMORIAL ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD 
Contessa Treffone – Minus One Sister (Griffin Independent)

HAYES GORDON MEMORIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE
Hayes Theatre Company

SEABORN, BROUGHTON AND WALFORD FOUNDATION LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
John Bell

For more information, visit: www.glugs.com.au for details.

Image: John Bell – photo by Pierre Toussaint

Comments are closed.