Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts announces Nominees for Screen Awards

AACTA The DressmakerIn a year of record box office success for Australian films, taking more than $65 million locally to date, speculation about which films would be nominated for Australia’s top screen Awards has been buzzing. The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts have announced that a total of 11 Australian feature films have received nominations.

The five vying for the coveted AACTA Award for Best Film are: The Dressmaker – a comedic drama celebrating revenge and setting wrongs right in 1950s Australia; Holding The Man – a funny yet heart-breaking story of two men in love despite the height of 1980s prejudice; Last Cab To Darwin – an uplifting drama about a dying man which shows it’s never too late to start living; Mad Max: Fury Road – seeing the Mad Max juggernaut continue with an explosive post-apocalyptic Road War; and Paper Planes – the story of a young boy’s quest to compete in the World Paper Plane Championships.

AACTA have also announced that a total of 31 television productions have received nominations for the 5th AACTA Awards, with Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door (Seven Network), Deadline Gallipoli (Foxtel – Showcase), The Secret River (ABC), Redfern Now – Promise Me (ABC) and Banished (Foxtel – BBC First) making the top-five most nominated productions.

A total of 11 documentaries are competing for Awards, with the following today announced as nominees for the AACTA Award for Best Documentary Television Program: Between A Frock And A Hard Place (ABC); The Cambodian Space Project – Not East Rock ‘N’ Roll (ABC); The Killing Season (ABC) and Prison Songs (SBS). Also announced were nominations for the AACTA Award for Best Visual Effects or Animation: Avengers: Age Of Ultron; Mad Max: Fury Road; Pan; and Ted 2.

The 5th AACTA Awards will be presented over two major events at The Star Event Centre in Sydney: the Industry Dinner on Monday 30 November; and the Awards Ceremony & Official After Party on Wednesday 9 December 2015. Tickets are now on sale. A complete list of Nominees are below. For more information, visit: www.aacta.org for details.

Image: The Dressmaker (supplied)

Nominees for the 5th AACTA Awards are:

FILM:

Best Film
The Dressmaker – Sue Maslin
Holding The Man – Kylie Du Fresne
Last Cab To Darwin – Greg Duffy, Lisa Duff, Jeremy Sims
Mad Max: Fury Road – Doug Mitchell, Pj Voeten, George Miller
Paper Planes – Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles, Liz Kearne

Best Direction
The Dressmaker – Jocelyn Moorhouse
Holding The Man – Neil Armfield
Last Cab To Darwin – Jeremy Sims
Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller

Best Original Screenplay
Cut Snake – Blake Ayshford
Kill Me Three Times – James McFarland
Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nico Lathouris
Paper Planes – Robert Connolly, Steve Worland

Best Adapted Screenplay
Holding The Man – Tommy Murphy
Last Cab To Darwin – Reg Cribb, Jeremy Sims
Ruben Guthrie – Brendan Cowell

Best Cinematography
The Dressmaker – Donald M. McAlpine ACS, ASC
Last Cab To Darwin – Steve Arnold ACS
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale ASC, ACS
Oddball – Damian Wyvill ACS

Best Editing
Cut Snake – Andy Canny
The Dressmaker – Jill Bilcock ACE, ASE
Holding The Man – Dany Cooper ASE
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

Best Sound
The Dressmaker – Andrew Ramage, Glenn Newnham, Chris Goodes Cas, David Williams, Mario Vaccaro, Alex Francis
Mad Max: Fury Road – Ben Osmo, David White, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Wayne Pashley, Mark Mangini
Paper Planes – Chris Goodes CAS, James Ashton, Emma Bortignon, Trevor Hope
Partisan – Robert Mackenzie, Dane Cody

Best Original Music Score
The Dressmaker – David Hirschfelder
Mad Max: Fury Road – Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL
Paper Planes – Nigel Westlake
Partisan – Daniel Lopatin

Best Production Design
Cut Snake – Jo Ford
The Dressmaker – Roger Ford
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson
Partisan – Steven Jones-Evans APDG, Sarah Cyngler

Best Costume Design
Cut Snake – Cappi Ireland
The Dressmaker – Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
Partisan – Maria Pattison, Sarah Cyngler

Best Lead Actor
Patrick Brammall – Ruben Guthrie
Michael Caton – Last Cab To Darwin
Ryan Corr – Holding The Man
Sullivan Stapleton – Cut Snake

Best Lead Actress
Robyn Butler – Now Add Honey
Ningali Lawford-Wolf – Last Cab To Darwin
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road
Kate Winslet – The Dressmaker

Best Supporting Actor
Mark Coles Smith – Last Cab To Darwin
Alex Dimitriades – Ruben Guthrie
Anthony LaPaglia – Holding The Man
Hugo Weaving – The Dressmaker

Best Supporting Actress
Judy Davis – The Dressmaker
Emma Hamilton – Last Cab To Darwin
Deborah Mailman – Paper Planes
Sarah Snook – The Dressmaker

Best Visual Effects Or Animation
Avengers: Age Of Ultron – Christopher Townsend, Ryan Stafford, Paul Butterworth, Matt Estela
Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, Tom Wood, Fiona Crawford
Pan – Chas Jarrett, Dan Barrow, Mark Holt, Marc Varisco, Alana Newell
Ted 2 – Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor

TELEVISION:

Best Children’s TV Series
Little Lunch – Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope (ABC3)
The New Adventures Of Figaro Pho – Daniel Fill, Frank Verheggen, Luke Jurevicius (ABC3)
Nowhere Boys Series 2 – Beth Frey (ABC3)
Ready For This – Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Joanna Werner (ABC3)

Best TV Comedy Series
Danger 5 Series 2 – Kate Croser, Dario Russo (SBS)
Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane – Donna Andrews, Stu Connolly – ABC
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell – Shaun Micallef, Peter Beck – ABC
Utopia – Michael Hirsh, Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – ABC

Best Light Entertainment TV Series
Dirty Laundry Live – Tarni James, Peter Lawler, Rachel Millar, Richard Kelly (ABC)
Judith Lucy Is All Woman – Anna Bateman, Judith Lucy (ABC)
Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery – Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray (ABC)
The Weekly With Charlie Pickering – Charlie Pickering, Kevin Whyte, Chris Walker, Frank Bruzzese (ABC)

Best Reality TV Series
Masterchef Australia – Margaret Bashfield, Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules 6 – Rikkie Proost, Evan Wilkes, Matt Apps (Seven Network)
Real Housewives of Melbourne Season 2 – Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Virginia Hodgson (Foxtel Arena)
The Voice Australia – Richard Rietveld (Nine Network)
The X Factor – Digby Mitchell (Seven Network)

Best TV Drama Series
Glitch – Tony Ayres, Louise Fox, Ewan Burnett (ABC)
Love Child Series 2 – Tom Hoffie (Nine Network)
Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries Series 3 – Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox (ABC)
Wentworth Series 3 – Jo Porter, Amanda Crittenden (Foxtel Soho)

Best Telefeature Or Mini Series
Banished – Sita Williams, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jamie Laurenson, Brett Popplewell (Foxtel BBC First)
Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door – Kerrie Mainwaring, Rory Callaghan (Seven Network)
The Principal – Ian Collie (SBS)
The Secret River – Stephen Luby (ABC)

Best Direction In A TV Drama Or Comedy
Banished Episode 7 – Jeffrey Walker (Foxtel BBC First)
Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Michael Rymer (Foxtel Showcase)
Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 2 – Shawn Seet (Seven Network)
The Principal Episode 1 – Kriv Stenders (SBS)

Best Direction In A TV Light Entertainment Or Reality Series
Hipsters Episode 1 – What Is A Hipster? – Seth Larney (SBS2)
Judith Lucy Is All Woman Episode 2 – Hanky Panky – Anna Bateman (ABC)
Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery Episode 7 – Waleed Aly – Damian Davis (ABC)
Kitchen Cabinet Episode 7 – Clive Palmer – Stamatia Maroupas (ABC)

Best Screenplay In TV
Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Jacquelin Perske, Shaun Grant (Foxtel Showcase)
Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 2 – Michael Miller (Seven Network)
The Principal Episode 1 – Kristen Dunphy (SBS)
Utopia Episode 1 – A Fresh Start – Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch (ABC)

Best Lead Actor In A TV Drama
Wayne Blair – Redfern Now – Promise Me (ABC)
Joel Jackson – Deadline Gallipoli (Foxtel Showcase)
Joel Jackson – Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door (Seven Network)
Oliver Jackson-Cohen – The Secret River (ABC)

Best Lead Actress In A TV Drama
Deborah Mailman – Redfern Now – Promise Me (ABC)
Pamela Rabe – Wentworth Series 3 (Foxtel Soho)
Peta Sergeant – House Of Hancock (Nine Network)
Sarah Snook – The Secret River (ABC)

Best Guest Or Supporting Actor In A TV Drama
John Bach – Gallipoli Episode 6 – If Only … (Nine Network)
Ky Baldwin – Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 (Seven Network)
Lachy Hulme – The Secret River Part 1 (ABC)
Rahel Romahn – The Principal Episode 2 (SBS)

Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A TV Drama
Harriet Dyer – Love Child Series 2 Episode 3 (Nine Network)
Rarriwuy Hick – Redfern Now – Promise Me (ABC)
Hannah Monson – Glitch Episode 4 (ABC)
Sigrid Thornton – Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 (Seven Network)

Best Performance In A TV Comedy
Nathan Lovejoy – Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane (ABC)
Celia Pacquola – Utopia (ABC)
Randy – Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane (ABC)
Emily Taheny – Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

Best Cinematography In TV
Banished Episode 6 – Martin Mcgrath ACS (Foxtel BBC First)
Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Geoffrey Hall ACS (Foxtel Showcase)
Redfern Now – Promise Me – Mark Wareham ACS (ABC)
The Secret River Part 1 – Bruce Young (ABC)

Best Editing In TV
Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Martin Connor, Dany Cooper ASE (Foxtel Showcase)
Little Lunch Episode 5 – The Top Of The Fireman’s Pole – Annabelle Johnson (ABC3)
Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 – Deborah Peart ASE (Seven Network)
Redfern Now – Promise Me – Nicholas Holmes ASE (ABC)

Best Sound In TV
Banished Episode 6 – Paul Brincat, Gary Desmond, Dan Johnson (Foxtel BBC First)
Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Des Kenneally, Robert Mackenzie (Foxtel Showcase))
Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 – Grant Shepherd, Ashley Irwin, Ian Neilson, Ben Anderson, Nigel Croydon, Robert Sullivan (Seven Network)
Redfern Now – Promise Me – Rainier Davenport, Ian McLoughlin CAS, Wes Chew, Tom Herdman, Annie Breslin, Blair Slater (ABC)

Best Original Music Score In TV
Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – David Bridie (Foxtel Showcase)
Glitch Episode 4 – Cornel Wilczek (ABC)
Redfern Now – Promise Me – Antony Partos (ABC)
The Secret River Part 1 – Burkhard Dallwitz (ABC)

Best Production Design In TV
Banished Episode 6 – Claire Kenny (Foxtel BBC First)
Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 – Pete Baxter (Foxtel Showcase)
Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 – Tim Ferrier (Seven Network)
The Secret River Part 1 – Herbert Pinter (ABC)

Best Costume Design In TV
House Of Hancock Part 1 – Shareen Beringer (Nine Network)
Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries Series 3, Episode 1 – Death Defying Feats – Marion Boyce (ABC)
Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 – Jenny Miles (Seven Network)
The Secret River Part 1 – Edie Kurzer (ABC)

SHORT FILM:

Best Short Animation
Ernie Biscuit – Adam Elliot
The Meek – Laura DimaIo, Joe Brumm
The Orchestra – Mikey Hill, Melanie Brunt
The Story Of Percival Pilts – John Lewis, Janette Goodey

Best Short Fiction Film
Flat Daddy – Annie Kinnane, Matt Holcomb
Karroyul – Kelrick Martin, Jaclyn Hewer, Melissa Kelly
Nulla Nulla – Dylan River, Tanith Glynn-Maloney
Reg Makes Contact – Corrie Chen, Jiao Chen, Raquelle David

DOCUMENTARY:

Best Feature Length Documentary
Gayby Baby – Charlotte Mars
Only The Dead – Patrick Mcdonald, Michael Ware
Sherpa – Bridget Ikin, John Smithson
That Sugar Film – Nick Batzias, Damon Gameau
Women He’s Undressed – Damien Parer, Gillian Armstrong

Best Documentary Television Program
Between A Frock And A Hard Place – Jo-anne Mcgowan (ABC)
The Cambodian Space Project – Not Easy Rock’n’roll – Richard Kuipers (ABC)
The Killing Season – Deborah Masters, Sarah Ferguson (ABC)
Prison Songs – Harry Bardwell, Kelrick Martin (SBS)

Best Direction In A Documentary
The Killing Season Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) – Deborah Masters (ABC)
Only The Dead – Bill Guttentag, Michael Ware
Prison Songs – Kelrick Martin (SBS)
Uranium – Twisting The Dragon’s Tail Episode 1 – The Rock That Became A Bomb – Wain Fimeri, Steve Westh (SBS)

Best Cinematography In A Documentary
The Killing Season Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) – Louie Eroglu ACS (ABC)
Life On The Reef Episode 1 – Nick Robinson, Luke Peterson, Jon Shaw (ABC)
Prison Songs – Torstein Dyrting ACS (SBS)
Sherpa – Renan Ozturk, Hugh Miller, Ken Sauls

Best Editing In A Documentary
The Cambodian Space Project – Not Easy Rock’n’roll – Andrea Lang ASE (ABC)
The Killing Season Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) – Lile Judickas (ABC)
Only The Dead – Jane Moran
Sherpa – Christian Gazal

Best Sound In A Documentary
The Cambodian Space Project – Not Easy Rock’n’roll – Keith Thomas (ABC)
Life On The Reef Episode 1 – Caspar Mazzotti, Craig Beckett, Dan Miau, Terry Meehan (ABC)
Only The Dead – Steve Burgess, Leah Katz, Andy Wright, Chris Goodes CAS
Prison Songs – Glenn Martin, Kim Lord (SBS)

Best Original Music Score In A Documentary
Only The Dead – Michael Yezerksi
Prison Songs – Shellie Morris, Casey Bennetto, Tim Cole (SBS)
Sherpa – Antony Partos
Uranium – Twisting The Dragon’s Tail Episode 1 – The Rock That Became A Bomb – Dale Cornelius (SBS)

Comments are closed.