Australia Council announces 2015 award recipients

alysha-herrmann-jpgArtistic excellence, diversity and exceptional leadership are the consistent themes across the distinguished recipients of the 2015 Australia Council Awards being presented at an inaugural event in Sydney next week.

Bringing the individual art form awards together for the first time, the 2015 Australia Council Awards ceremony will pay tribute to the remarkable contributions made by 10 Australians to our arts and cultural landscape. These prestigious national awards combine long-standing lifetime and significant achievement awards in music, literature, community partnerships and visual arts, with new awards in theatre, dance, and emerging and experimental arts.

Australia Council Chief Executive Officer Tony Grybowski said the awards were the highest accolade the Council could bestow, and that the 2015 recipients had a depth and richness to the contributions made in their respective art forms, which embodied the kind of artistic and cultural ambition the Council is committed to supporting.

“The awards are an acknowledgement of the significant achievements and contribution an artist has made to the vibrancy of Australian arts,” said Mr Grybowski.

“The 10 recipients are widely respected by their peers nationally and internationally, and these awards give us the opportunity to reflect on their considerable body of work and the impact they have had on the arts in Australia and overseas.”

Australia Council Chair Rupert Myer AM congratulated the recipients on this recognition. “Previous recipients include some of Australia’s most esteemed artists and I am delighted that the 2015 awards continue that tradition, celebrating individuals who capture our imagination, push boundaries and inspire new ideas.” said Mr Myer.

The 2015 Australia Council Award recipients are:

Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature Thomas Keneally (NSW)

Australia Council Don Banks Music Award Archie Roach (Vic)

Australia Council Visual Arts Award (Artist) Judy Watson (Qld)

Australia Council Visual Arts Award (Advocate) Will Stubbs (NT)

Australia Council Award for Outstanding Achievement in Emerging & Experimental Arts Stelarc (WA)

Australia Council Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance Garry Stewart (SA)

Australia Council Award for Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Bruce Gladwin (Vic)

Ros Bower Award (Community Arts and Cultural Development) Tony Doyle (SA)

Kirk Robson Award (Community Arts and Cultural Development) Alyson Evans (NSW)

Kirk Robson Award (Community Arts and Cultural Development) Alysha Herrmann (SA)

The 2015 Australia Council Awards will be presented in Sydney on Thursday 19 March. An exhibition celebrating the winners will be on display at the Australia Council office in Surry Hills from 11 March until 8 May 2015. For more information, visit: www.australiacouncil.gov.au for details.

Image: Alysha Herrmann

Comments are closed.