33rd Green Room Awards Nominations Announced

Arts House_Oedipus Schmoedipus (post)_Credit – Ellis Parrinder_editorialIn its 33rd year of acknowledging excellence in the performing arts on the Melbourne stage, the Green Room Awards Association is proud to announce the nominations for works presented in 2015.

The Green Room Awards are Melbourne’s premier peer-presented, performing arts industry awards recognising excellence and innovation across a range of professional productions presented on the Melbourne stage.

It’s an entirely voluntary organisation of practicing artists who give of their time because they all believe that acknowledging these works not only recognises their outstanding achievements, but contributes to a stronger, more exciting and innovative industry that is better for performance makers and audiences alike.

The 33rd Green Room Awards will be held at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre on Monday 21 March 2016. For more information, visit: www.greenroom.org.au for details.

Image: post’s Oedipus Schmoedipus – photo by Ellis Parrinder

The Green Room Awards Nominations for 2015 Work are:

Cabaret:

Production
Briefs
Strange Bedfellows
The Candy Topps
The Orchid and TheCrow
The Road To ShangriLa

Artiste
Daniel Tobias – The Orchid and The Crow
Jude Perl – Is It Just Me?
Sheridan Harbridge – Songs For The Fallen
Gillian Cosgriff –  Whelmed
Tim Mager and Kai Smythe –  The Road To Shangri La

Best Ensemble
Briefs – Fez Fa’anana, Mark ‘Captain Kidd’ Winmill, Dallas Dellaforce, Evil Hate Monkey, Louis Biggs, Ben Lewis, Thomas Worrell
The Candy Topps – Elenor Smith Adams, Jennifer Robinson and Emma Clair Ford
The Road To ShangriLa –  Tim Mager and Kai Smythe
Miss Friby, All Alone….at Last – Elizabeth Dawson–Smith, Essie Thomas, Maddie Weybury, Oscar France, Annistasijah Scales
Songs for the Fallen – Sheridan Harbridge, Ben Gerrard, Basil Hogios, Garth Holcombe and Michael Whalley

Writing
Daniel Tobias – The Orchid and The Crow
Sheridan Harbridge –  Songs For The Fallen
Tim Mager and Kai Smythe – The Road To Shangri–La

Musical Direction
Tim Mager and Kai Smythe – The Road To Shangri La
Jennifer Robinson with Elenor Smith Adams and EmmaClair Ford for The Candy Topps – Femme Fatale
Daryl Wallis – Strange Bedfellows
Jane Patterson and Chris Blain – Match Made in Harmony with Suade and Ginger & Tonic.
Hayden Barltrop, Libby Wood, Maeve Marsden, Fiona Pearson, Annaliese Szota, Anna Martin, Hannah James and Lauren Allison – Lady Sings It Better

Original songs
Jude Perl – Is It Just Me?
Peter J Casey – I am Sick to Death of Hearing about the Weimar Republic
John Thorn – Background Boy
Tim Mager and Kai Smythe – The Road To Shangri La
Alice Tovey – Malice

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret
John Thorn

Contemporary & Experimental Performance:

Innovation in Contemporary Performance for Young People
There was only one nomination in this category – to be announced on the night

Innovation in Site Specific Work
Rainbow Leprechaun – Jackson Castiglione (Presented by Field Theory)
Bodies over Bitumen – Skye Gellmann, Naomi Francis, Alex Gellmann, Kieran Law (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)
Mass – Zoe Scoglio (Presented by Field Theory)

Innovation in Contemporary Circus
Bodies over Bitumen – Skye Gellmann, Naomi Francis, Alex Gellmann, Kieran Law (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)
Perhaps there is Hope Yet – Rockie Stone, Vincent van Berkel, Callan Morgan and Sam Keevers (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)

Curatorial Contribution to Contemporary Performance
There was only one nomination in this category – to be announced on the night

Design and Realisation in Contemporary Performance
Will Heathcote, Isobel Knowles, Van Sowerwine with Jessica Wilson and Nigel Bertram (Set and Animation) – Dwelling (Presented by Big West Festival and Jessica Wilson)
Ben Cobham, Peter Knight, Tamara Saulwick, Paddy Mann& Nick Roux (Lighting, Sound Design and Composition) – Endings (Presented by ArtsHouse and Tamara Saulwick)
Adrienne Chisholm, Melinda Hetzel, Steph O’Hara, Rainbow Sweeny and Nassiem Valamanesh (Visual and Digital App) – Fly by Night (Presented by Arts Centre Melbourne and Melinda Hetzel & Co.)
Anthony Lucas and Julia Lucas (Set and Puppet) – A Moon Safari by Steam Bicycle (Presented by The Australian Centre for the Moving Image and Spindly Figures)
Sarah, Kriegler, David Young, Jethro Woodward, Dave Jones, Jacob Williams, Ben Grant, Rainbow Sweeny, Mark Cauvin, Adam Pierzchanlski, Matthias Schack–Arnott (Sound and Visual) – Captive of the City (Presented by Arts Centre Melbourne, Chamber Made Opera and Lemony S Puppet Theatre)

Puppetry Performance
Nightmare – Such As They Are (Presented by Melbourne Festival of Puppetry)
Transplant – Such As They Are (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)
Captives of the City – Chamber Made Opera and Lemony S Puppet Theatre (Presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)

Performance (by an Individual or Ensemble) in Contemporary and Experiment Performance
Nicola Gunn –Piece for Person & Ghetto Blaster (Presented by Arts House and Mobile States)
Emma Hall – We May Have to Choose (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)
Mish Grigor – The Talk (Presented by Field Theory)
Rocky Stone – Perhaps there is Hope Yet (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)
Rawcus Ensemble –Catalogue (Presented by Arts House and Rawcus)

Contemporary Performance Text
Oedipus Schmoedipus – post (Presented by Arts House)
We May Have to Choose – Emma Hall (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)
Piece for Person & Ghetto Blaster – Nicola Gunn (Presented by Arts House and Mobile States)
Is This Somewhere You’ve Been Before? – Hallie Shellam (Presented by Metanoia at The Mechanics Institute Brunswick)

Contemporaryand Experimental Performance
Oedipus Schmoedipus – post (Presented by Arts House)
A Singular Phenomenon – Aphids (Presented by Malthouse Theatre)
Piece for Person& Ghetto Blaster – Nicola Gunn/SAN HOTEL (Presented by Arts House and Mobile States)
Endings –Tamara Saulwick (Presented by Arts House)

Dance:

Concept & Realisation
Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe – Meeting
ChunkyMove – Depth of Field
Rosalind Crisp/Omeo Dance – The Boom Project

Duet & Ensemble Performance
Filigree and Shadow – The Australian Ballet
Frame of Mind & Quintet –Sydney Dance Company
Meeting – Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe
Motion Picture – Lucy Guerin Inc.
Nyx – AntonyHamilton

Shirley Mckechnie Award For Choreography
Antony Hamilton – Meeting (Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe)
Lucy Guerin – Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
Timothy Harbour – Filigree and Shadow (The Australian Ballet)

Female Dancer
Jesse Scales – Quintet (Sydney Dance Company)
Lilian Steiner – Bunker (Lilian Steiner& Leah Landau) and Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
Rosalind Crisp – The Boom Project (Rosalind Crisp/Omeo Dance)
Vivienne Wong – Filigree and Shadow (The Australian Ballet)
Yolanda Lowatta – Lore (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Male Dancer
Alisdair Macindoe – Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
Cass Mortimer–Eipper – Quintet & Frame of Mind (Sydney Dance Company)
David Mack – Quintet & Frame of Mind (Sydney Dance Company)
Joseph Simons – First Things First  (Joseph Simons)
Kevin Jackson – Giselle (The Australian Ballet)

Design
Lilian Steiner and Leah Landau (Spatial Design) and Andrew Treloar (Costume Design) – Bunker (Lilian Steiner & Leah Landau)
Ben Cobham – The Boom Project  (Rosalind Crisp/Omeo Dance)
Kelvin Ho (set) – Filigree and Shadow (The Australian Ballet)
Jacob Nash (Set), Jennifer Irwin (Costume) and Karen Norris (Lighting) – Sheoak (as part of lore, Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Music & Sound Composition & Performance
48 Nord (Ulrich Müller and Siegfried Rössert)– Filigree and Shadow (The Australian Ballet)
Alisdair Macindoe – Meeting (Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe)
Daniel Jenatsch – Body of Work (Atlanta Eke)
David Page for Sheoak and Steve Frances for I.B.I.S. (as part of lore, Bangarra Dance Theatre)
Emah Fox – This is What’s Happening (Slown, Smallened & Son)

Independent Theatre:

Male Performer
Stephen Gome – John Padan and the Discovery of the Americas (Hoy Polloy & Terra Incognita, fortyfivedownstairs)
Kevin Kiernan-Molloy – Lord Willing and the Creek Don’t Rise (MKA, MTC Neon)
Ben Pfeiffer – Grief and the Lullaby (Fabricated Rooms, Theatre Works)
Brian Lipson – Edmund. The Beginning (ArtsHouse)
Syd Brisbane – Ryan (La Mama)

FemalePerformer
Jan Friedl – Lord Willing and the Creek Don’t Rise (MKA, MTC Neon)
Alex Aldrich – Rivers of China (Don’t Look Back, Theatre Works)
Emily Tomlins – Dream Home (Speak Easy / Northcote Town Hall)
Maurial Spearim – We Get It (Elbow Room, MTC Neon)
Jillian Murray – L’Amante Anglaise (La Mama)

Ensemble
SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)
The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)
FAG/STAG (The Last Great Hunt, Melbourne Fringe)
The Yellow Wave  (15 Minutes from Anywhere, Poppy Seed /Butterfly Club)
Magic Chicken (Theatre Beating, Arts Centre Melbourne)

Set and Costume Design
Dayna Morrissey & Chloe Greaves (Design) – TheBacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)
Owen Philips (Design – Set) – The Dust and Us (Human Animal Exchange, La Mama)
Emily Collett (Design – Set & Costume) – Dream Home (Speak Easy / Northcote Town Hall)
Marg Horwell (Design – Set/Costume) – SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)
Andrew Bailey (Design – Set/Costume) – Grief and the Lullaby (Fabricated Rooms, Theatre Works)

Lighting Design
Matt Adey – The Dust and Us (Human Animal Exchange, La Mama)
Bronwyn Pringle – Songbirds and Angels (La Mama)
Lisa Mibus – Grief and the Lullaby (Fabricated Rooms, Theatre Works)
Amelia Lever–Davidson – Body of Work
Danny Pettingill – The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)

Sound & Music
Christopher De Groot – Dream Home (Speak Easy / Northcote Town Hall)
Andrew McMillan – Magic Chicken (Theatre Beating, Arts Centre Melbourne)
Raya Slavin – Ryan (La Mama)
Kelly Ryall – The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)
Marco–Cher Gebbard – Give Me Your Love (Ridiculusmus, Arts House)

Direction
Luke Kerridge – Dream Home (Speak Easy / Northcote Town Hall)
Susie Dee – SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)
Prue Clark – Reasons to stay inside (Melbourne Fringe)
Adena Jacobs – The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)
Stephen Nicolazzo – Dracula (Little Ones Theatre, Theatre Works)

Production
Dream Home (Speak Easy/ Northcote Town Hall)
SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)
FAG/STAG (The Last Great Hunt, Melbourne Fringe)
The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)
HART (She Said Theatre / Melbourne Fringe)

Writing
Emilie Collyer – Dream Home (Speak Easy / Northcote Town Hall)
Patricia Cornelius   – SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)
Patrick McCarthy  – Grief and the Lullaby (Fabricated Rooms, Theatre Works)
Jeffrey Jay Fowler and Chris Isaacs – FAG/STAG (The Last Great Hunt, Melbourne Fringe)
Brian Lipson – Edmund. The Beginning (Antechamber, Arts House)

MusicTheatre:

Female In A Leading Role
Phoebe Panaretos – Strictly Ballroom
Verity Hunt–Ballard – Sweet Charity
Caroline O’Connor – Anything Goes
Anna O’Byrne – West Side Story
Esther Hannaford – Nice Work If You Can Get It

Male In A Leading Role
Martin Crewes – Sweet Charity
Jordan Pollard – Avenue Q
Alex Rathgeber – Anything Goes
Nick Simpson–Deeks – Company
Nick Afoa – The Lion King

Male In A Supporting Role
Drew Forsythe – Strictly Ballroom
Ross Hannaford – Sweeney Todd
Adam Fiorentino – City Of Angels
Cameron Goodall – The Lion King
Josh Piterman – Cats

Female In A Supporting Role
Debora Krizak – Sweet Charity
Heather Mitchell – Strictly Ballroom
Anne Wood – City Of Angels
Buyi Zama – TheLion King
Amy Berrisford – Cats

Outstanding Ensemble
Loving Repeating
Strictly Ballroom
The Lion King
Cats

Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography
Michael Ralph – Loving Repeating
John O’connell – Strictly Ballroom
Andrew Hallsworth – Anything Goes
Michael Ralph – Georgy Girl

Musical Direction
Daniel Edmonds – Strictly Ballroom
Peter Casey – Anything Goes
Guy Simpson – West Side Story
Kellie Dickerson – City Of Angels
Stephen Amos – Georgy Girl

Design (Lighting)
Travis Macfarlane – Loving Repeating
Hugh Vanstone – Strictly Ballroom
Trudy Dalgleish – West Side Story
Phillip Lethlean  – Sweeney Todd
Tom Willis – City Of Angels

Design (Sound)
Peter Grubb – Strictly Ballroom
John Scandrett, David Tonion & Julian Spink – West Side Story
Julian Spink – Georgy Girl
Ki Young Kim – Cats

Design (Set/ Costume)
Nathan Weyers (Set) – Loving Repeating
Shaun Gurton (Set) – West Side Story & Georgy Girl
Daniel Harvey (Costume) – Loving Repeating
Catherine Martin (Set and Costume) – Strictly Ballroom
Dale Ferguson (Costume) – Anything Goes

Direction
Jason Langley – Loving Repeating
Gale Edwards – West Side Story
Baz Luhrmann – Strictly Ballroom
Roger Hodgman – Nice Work If You Can Get It
Martin Croft – City Of Angels

Production
Loving Repeating  (Vic Theatre Company & Glenn Ferguson)
Strictly Ballroom (Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures, Baz Luhrmann & Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark In Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt, James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer & Peter Arvanitis)
West Side Story (The Production Company)
City Of Angels (Life Like Company)
Cats (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises and Base Entertainment Asia In Association With The Really Useful Group)

Opera:

Direction
Sir David McVicar – Le Nozze di Figaro (Opera Australia)
Roger Hodgman – The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)
Cameron Menzies – The Grumpiest Boy in the World (Victorian Opera)

Production
Le Nozze di Figaro – Opera Australia
The Flying Dutchman – Victorian Opera

Conductor
Fr. Richard Divall – Mary Stuart (Melbourne Opera)
Andrea Licata – Don Carlo (Opera Australia)
Guilaume Tourniaire – Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)
Richard Mills – The FlyingDutchman (Victorian Opera)

Female Lead
Taryn Fiebig – Susanna, Le Nozze Di Figaro (Opera Australia)
Elena Xanthoudakis – Mary Stuart, Mary Stuart (Melbourne Opera)
Milijana Nikolic – Eboli, Don Carlo (Opera Australia)

Female In A Supporting Role
Eva Kong – Gianetta, The Elixir of Love (Opera Australia)
Eva Kong – Barbarina, Le Nozze di Figaro (Opera Australia)
Anna Dowsley – Tebaldo, Don Carlo (Opera Australia)
Jessica Hitchcock – Flinch, The Rabbits (Opera Australia / Barking Gecko)

Male Lead
Michael Honeyman – Sharpless, Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)
Oskar Hillebrandt – The Dutchman, The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)
Bradley Daley, Erik – The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)
Giacomo Prestia – Phillip II, Don Carlo (Opera Australia)

Male In A Supporting Role
Henry Choo – Earl of Leicester, Mary Stuart (Melbourne Opera)
Roger Howell – The Hermit, Die Freischutz (Melbourne Opera)
Carlos E. Barcenas – Steuermann, The FlyingDutchman (Victorian Opera)

Design
Gabriella Tylesova (Set and Costume) – The Rabbits (Opera Australia / Barking Gecko)
Jenny Tiramani (Design) – Le Nozze di Figaro (Opera Australia)
Robert Jones (Set and Costume) – Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)
Cristina Smith and Matt Scott, 3D Motion, Deakin Motion Lab (Set and Visual Design) – The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

Lighting
David Finn – Le Nozze di Figaro (Opera Australia)
Trent Suidgeest – The Rabbits (Opera Australia / Barking Gecko)

Theatre Companies:

Female Actor
Anna Samson – Wet House (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
Jem Nicholas – Love Love Love (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
Melita Jurisic – I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)
Sophie Ross – What Rhymes With Cars and Girls (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Julie Forsythe – Endgame (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Male Actor
Nicholas Bell – Wet House (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
Osamah Sami – I Call my Brothers (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Ben Prendergast – Dead Centre / Sea Wall (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
Mark Leonard Winter – Birdland (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Bert La Bonte – Body of Work

Ensemble
North by Northwest (Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions)
Birdland (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Love and Information (Malthouse Theatre / Sydney Theatre Company)
The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)
The Listies Ruin Christmas (The Listies presented by Malthouse Theatre)

Lighting Design
Paul Jackson – Endgame (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Katie Sfetkidis – Meme Girls (Malthouse Theatre)
Paul Jackson – I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)
Lisa Mibus – The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Set and Costume
Callum Morton (Set) and Eugeene Teh (Costume) – Endgame (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Simon Phillips and Nick Schlieper (Set), Josh Burns (Audio-Visual) and Esther Hayes (Costume Design) – North by Northwest (Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions)
Eugene Teh (Set and Costume) – Meme Girls (Malthouse Theatre)
Marg Horwell (Set and Costume) and Paul Jackson (Set) – I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)
Andrew Bailey (Set and Costume) – The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Sound and Composition
Russell Goldsmith (Composition) – Endgame (Melbourne Theatre Company)
David Chisholm and Marco Cher-Gibard (Composition and Sound Design) –  I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)
J. David Franzke (Sound Design) – The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Ian Moorhead (Composition and Sound Design) – Jurassica (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
Ian MacDonald (Composition and Sound Design) – North by Northwest (Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions)

Writing / Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Aidan Fennessey – What Rhymes With Cars and Girls (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Finnegan Kruckmeyer – The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Declan Greene – I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)
Dan Giovannoni – Jurassica (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

Production
Birdland – Melbourne Theatre Company
I am a Miracle – Malthouse Theatre
The Boy at Edge of Everything – Melbourne Theatre Company
Northby Northwest – Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions
Jurassica – Red Stitch Actors Theatre

Direction
Leticia Caceras – Birdland (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Matthew Lutton – I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)
Bridget Balodis Jurassica (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
Peter Houghton – The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Kip Williams – Love and Information (Malthouse Theatre / Sydney Theatre Company)

Comments are closed.