32nd Annual Green Room Awards Nominations Announced

Hello, goodbye 2In its 32nd year of acknowledging excellence in the performing arts on the Melbourne stage, the Green Room Awards Association is proud to announce the nominations for the 2014 Awards.

The Green Room Awards are Melbourne’s premier peer-presented, performing arts industry awards recognising excellence and innovation across a range of professional productions presented on the Melbourne stage.

It’s an entirely voluntary organisation of practicing artists who give of their time because they all believe that acknowledging these works not only recognises their outstanding achievements, but contributes to a stronger, more exciting and innovative industry that is better for performance makers and audiences alike.

“This year marks the 32nd annual presentation of our awards and today, on Melbourne’s official Theatre Day, we are delighted to announce the 240 nominations for 57 awards across the seven artform panels that determine the Green Room Awards,” said Association President, Chris Thompson. “It also marks a few exciting changes in the way we do business.”

In an effort to find more ways for the Green Room Awards to grow as an intrinsic part of the industry they honour, rather than as a remote group that sits outside that industry, the Association has been developing a number of partnerships with key industry players. In particular, Theatre Network Victoria has provided both excellent administrative support and industry connections and the Marriner Group has provided a fantastic venue for the Awards Ceremony.

TNV and the Marriner Group form part of the growing list of sponsorship partners that last year also included Deakin University School of Communication and Creative Arts, The Ron & Margaret Dobell Foundation, The Tripolino Family, the Media Entertainment & Arts Alliance, Sofitel Melbourne on Collins, Media Super, the East End Theatre District, the Australian Circus & Physical Theatre Association, Melbourne Fringe, the Melbourne Theatre Company, Auspicious Arts, Dance Chat, AusDance Victoria, the Butterfly Club and the Association’s Patron, Julia Zemiro.

The big change, though, has been the opening up of access to the awards process through an industry-wide callout for expressions of interest to become a member of one of the seven artform based judging panels comprising Cabaret, Contemporary & Experimental Performance, Dance, Independent Theatre, Music Theatre, Opera and Theatre Companies.

Established in December last year, the callout has already provided the panels with a dozen new panel members who might previously have been overlooked.

“With each panel made up of between ten and twelve members, and each member making a three or four year commitment, the turnover of panel members is pretty constant and makes for many opportunities to engage with the industry at the broadest grass-roots level. That’s very exciting and will really help us achieve our goal of facilitating industry awards that are owned by the industry” said Thompson.

In addition to the nominations released today (listed below), news on this year’s Technical Achievement and Lifetime Achievement Awards plus one or two other surprises will be announced at the end of March.

The 32nd Green Room Awards will be held at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre on Monday 20 April 2015. For more information, visit: www.greenroom.org.au for details.

Image: Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday – photo by Jeff Busby

The Green Room Awards Nominations for 2014 Work are:

Cabaret:
For Production
~Bob, Sweat and Tears – Bob Downe
~Eurosmash – Die Roten Punkte
~All Out of Pride – Geraldine Quinn & Michael de Grussa
~MDMA: Modern Day Maiden Aunt – Geraldine Quinn

For Artiste
~Ash Flanders – Special Victim
~Bob Downe – Bob, Sweat and Tears
~Em Rusciano – Divorce, The Musical!
~Die Roten Punkte – Eurosmash
~Geraldine Quinn – All Out Of Pride & MDMA: Modern Day Maiden Aunt
~Tessa Waters – Womanz

For Writing
~Ash Flanders – Special Victim
~Bob Downe – Bob, Sweat and Tears
~Die Roten Punkte – Eurosmash
~Geraldine Quinn – MDMA: Modern Day Maiden Aunt
~Bethany Simons – Reception: The Musical

For Musical Direction
~Sam Keevers – Alchemy
~Geoffrey Castles – Diamonds Are For Trevor
~John Thorn – Bob, Sweat & Tears
~Jeremy Brennan – Matt Mitcham’s Twists and Turns
~Jane Patterson – Ginger & Tonic’s Desperate & Dateless

For Original songs
~Drew Downing – Rebel
~Die Roten Punkte (Dan Tobias & Clare Bartholomew) – Eurosmash
~Geraldine Quinn – MDMA: Modern Day Maiden Aunt
~Bethany Simons and Peter de Jager – Reception: The Musical
~Andrew Strano and Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer – Nailed It.

For Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret
~Ali McGregor for Ali McGregor’s Late-Nite Variety-Nite Night

Contemporary & Experimental Performance:
Outstanding Work by an Emerging Artist
~Home – Brienna Macnish (Next Wave Festival)
~Terminal – Dylan Sheridan (Next Wave Festival, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy)
~Fluvial – Matthias Schack-Arnott (Next Wave Festival, Speak Percussion)
~Personal Mythology – Shian Law (Next Wave Festival, Arts House)

Outstanding Contemporary Circus
~A Simple Space – Gravity and Other Myths (Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy)
~Opus – Circa (Melbourne Festival, Arts Centre)

Curatorial Contribution to Contemporary Performance
~Festival of Live Art (Arts House, Theatre Works, Footscray Community Arts Centre)
~Melbourne NOW (National Gallery of Victoria)
~2014 Next Wave Festival (Next Wave Festival)
~Going Nowhere (Arts House)

Outstanding Contemporary and Experimental Performance
~Reach Out Touch Faith – Sarah Rodigari in collaboration with Joshua Sofaer (Going Nowhere, Arts House)
~Dispersal (Nothing To See Here) – Amy Spiers and Catherine Ryan (FOLA, Arts House)
~I Think I Can – Sam Routledge and Martyn Coutts (FOLA, Arts House)
~Since I Suppose – one step at a time like this (Melbourne Festival, Arts House)
~Frankenstein – The Rabble (Malthouse Theatre)

Dance:
For Concept and Realisation
~Natalie Abbott – Maximum
~James Batchelor – Island
~Natalie Cursio, Shannon Bott & Simon Ellis – Recovery
~Chimene Steele-Prior – In Formation II
~Lilian Steiner – Noise Quartet Meditation

For Male Dancer
~Waangenga Blanco – Patyegarang (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
~Benjamin Hancock – Princess (Chunky Move)
~Cass Mortimer Eipper – Interplay (Sydney Dance Company)
~Lee Serle – Rogues (Trisha Brown Company and Melbourne Festival)

For Female Dancer
~Juliette Barton- Interplay (Sydney Dance Company)
~Benedicte Bemet (Clara) – Nutcracker (The Australian Ballet)
~Lauren Langlois – Complexity of Belonging (Melbourne Theatre Company and Chunky Move)
~Briarna Longville – Noise Quartet Meditation (Lilian Steiner)
~Michaela Pegum – the lines of birds (Chunky Move)

For Ensemble Performance
~Imperial Suite – The Australian Ballet
~Patyegarang – Bangarra Dance Theatre
~Interplay – Sydney Dance Company

Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography
~Jacopo Godani – Raw Models (Sydney Dance Company)
~Shaun Parker – Am I (Shaun Parker & Company)
~Lilian Steiner – Noise Quartet Meditation (Lilian Steiner)
~Naree Vachananda – Orbit

For Visual Design
~Ben Cobham (Bluebottle) (lighting) – Recovery (Natalie Cursio & Shannon Bott)
~Rose Connors Dance (set & lighting) – Overworld (Sarah Aiken & Rebecca Jensen)
~Robert Cousins (set) – Complexity of Belonging (Melbourne Theatre Company & Chunky Move)
~Jack Hancock and Bosco Shaw (costume and lighting) – Princess (Chunky Move)
~Ella Leoncio (set) – Island (James Batchelor)

For Music, Sound Design and Performance
~48Nord [Siegfried Roessert & Ulrich Mueller] – Raw Models (Sydney Dance Company)
~Daniel Jenatsch – Fountain (Chunky Move)
~Alisdair Macindoe – Princess (Chunky Move)
~Byron Scullin – Recovery (Natalie Cursio & Shannon Bott)
~Nick Wales & ensemble – Am I (Shaun Parker & Company)

Independent Theatre:
For Male Performer
~Angus Cerini – Resplendence (Angus Cerini/ Doubletap/Neon)
~James O’Connell – The Lonesome West (Kin Collective/ fortyfivedownstairs)
~Ray Chong Nee – The Motion of Light in Water (Elbow Room Productions/Theatre Works)
~Paul Blenhem – Therese Raquin (Dirty Pretty Theatre/Theatre Works)
~Stephen House – Almost Face to Face (La Mama/Melbourne Fringe)

For Female Performer
~Maria Mercedes – Master Class (Left Bauer Productions/fortyfivedownstairs)
~Elizabeth Nabbin – Therese Raquin (Dirty Pretty Theatre/Theatre Works)
~Artemis Ionnides – ANGRY SEXX (Melbourne Fringe)
~Maude Davey – The Trouble with Harry (MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy/Melbourne Festival)
~Caroline Lee – The Trouble with Harry (MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy/Melbourne Festival)

For Ensemble
~I Heart John McEnroe (Clare Watson & Uninvited Guests/Theatre Works)
~The Long Pigs (We Three/fortyfivedownstairs)
~Prehistoric (Elbow Room Productions, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy/Melbourne Fringe)
~The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Kin Collective/fortyfivedownstairs)

For Set and Costume Design
~Matt Huynh, Aldous Massie, Ben Zaugg & Owen Phillips (Animation and Set Design) – Wail Zuaiter: Unknown (Theatre Works/Next Wave Festival)
~Jonathon Oxlade – I Heart John McEnroe (Uninvited Guests/Theatre Works)
~Anna Tregloan – The Long Pigs (We Three/fortyfivedownstairs)
~Eugyeene Teh – The Trouble with Harry (MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy/Melbourne Festival)
~Chloe GreavesBody of Work

For Lighting Design
~Richard Vabre – I Heart John McEnroe (Uninvited Guests/Theatre Works)
~Andy Turner – Resplendence (Angus Cerini / Doubletap/MTC Neon)
~Katie Sfetkidis – Therese Raquin (Dirty Pretty Theatre/Theatre Works)
~Lisa Mibus – My Lovers Bone (Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne Festival/Brown Cab Productions)
~Rob Sowinski – The Trouble with Harry (MKA, Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy/Melbourne Festival)

For Sound/Music
~Christopher De Groot (Music Composition) – Therese Raquin (Dirty Pretty Theatre/Theatre Works)
~Claudio Tocco (Sound Design) – Madonna Arms, I’m Trying to Kiss You (Artshouse & Next Wave Festival)
~Jessie Cox, Luke Mynott & Joff Bush (Sound & Composition) – Wail Zuaiter: Unknown (Theatre Works & Next Wave Festival)
~Marcel Dorney & Steve Toulmin, (Sound Design and Composition) – Prehistoric (Elbow Room Productions/Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy/Melbourne Fringe)
~Chris Wenn (Sound Design) – The Trouble with Harry MKA/Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy/Melbourne Festival)

For Direction
~Daniel Lammin – Master Class (Left Bauer Productions/fortyfivedownstairs)
~Gary Abrahams – Therese Raquin (Dirty Pretty Theatre/Theatre Works)
~Susie Dee – The Long Pigs (We Three/fortyfivedownstairs)
~Clare Watson – I Heart John McEnroe (Uninvited Guests/Theatre Works)
~Alyson Campbell – The Trouble with Harry (MKA/Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy/Melbourne Festival)

For Production
~I Heart John McEnroe – Concept by Clare Watson & co-created by Uninvited Guests, Theatre Works
~Resplendence – Angus Cerini / Doubletap, MTC – Neon Festival of Independent Theatre
~Green Screen – Sans Hotel, MTC – Neon Festival of Independent Theatre
~Prehistoric – Elbow Room Productions and Darebin Arts’ Speakeasy as part of Melbourne Fringe
~The Trouble with Harry – presented by MKA: Theatre of New Writing and Darabin Arts’ Speakeasy in association with the Melbourne Festival

For Writing
~Angus Cerini – Resplendence (Angus Cerini / Doubletap/Neon)
~Trudy Helier – Waking Up Dead (HeLD/fortyfivedownstairs)
~Marcel Dorney – Prehistoric, Elbow Room Productions and Darabin Arts’ Speakeasy as part of Melbourne Fringe
~Rachel Perks – ANGRY SEXX, Melbourne Fringe
~Lachlan Philpott – The Trouble with Harry, presented by MKA: Theatre of New Writing and Darabin Arts’ Speakeasy in association with the Melbourne Festival

Music Theatre:
For Actress In A Leading Role
~Queenie Van De Zandt – Into The Woods
~Alinta Chidzey – Show Boat
~Lisa McCune – The King And I
~Chelsea Plumley – Guys And Dolls
~Madeleine Jones – Once

For Actor In A Leading Role
~Gareth Keegan – Blood Brothers
~Hayden Tee – Les Misérables
~Simon Gleeson – Les Misérables
~Simon Burke – La Cage Aux Folles
~Tom Parsons – Once

For Actor In A Supporting Role
~Adrian Li Donni – Pacific Overtures
~Nick Simpson-Deeks – Pacific Overtures
~Cameron MacDonald – Parade
~Aljin Abella – La Cage Aux Folles

For Actress In A Supporting Role
~Lisa-Marie Parker – Blood Brothers
~Shu-Cheen Yu – The King And I
~Lucy Maunder – Into The Woods
~Yong Yin Woo – The King And I

For Outstanding Ensemble
There was only one nomination in this category. To be announced on the night

Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography
~Michael Ralph – Pacific Overtures
~Jerome Robbins & Susan Kikuchi – The King And I
~Steven Hoggett – Once

For Musical Direction
~Robyn Womersley – Pacific Overtures
~Peter Casey – The King And I
~Geoffrey Castles – Les Misérables
~Guy Simpson – Passion
~Martin Lowe & Kellie Dickerson – Once

For Design (Lighting)
~Rob Sowinski – Pacific Overtures
~Nigel Levings – The King And I
~Paule Constable – Les Misérables
~Natasha Katz – Once
~Mark Henderson – Grease

For Design (Sound)
~Mick Potter – Les Misérables
~System Sound – Guys And Dolls
~Michael Waters – The King And I
~Clive Goodwin – Once

For Design (Set/ Costume)
~Eugyeene Teh (Set) & Chloe Greaves (Costume) – Pacific Overtures
~Matt Kinley (Set & Image Design) – Les Misérables
~Roger Kirk (Costume) & Brian Thomson (set) – The King And I
~Bob Crowley (Set & Costume) – Once

For Direction
~Alister Smith – Pacific Overtures
~Christopher Renshaw – The King And I
~James Powell & Laurence Connor – Les Misérables
~John Tiffany – Once

For Production
~Pacific Overtures
~The King And I
~Les Misérables
~Once

Opera:
For Direction
~Kasper Holten – Eugene Onegin (Opera Australia)
~Michael Gow – The Magic Flute (Opera Australia)
~Marion Potts – The Riders (Victorian Opera & Malthouse Theatre)

For Production
~Eugene Onegin – Opera Australia
~The Riders – Victorian Opera & Malthouse Theatre

For Conductor
~Guillaume Tourniaire – Eugene Onegin (Opera Australia)
~Guillaume Tourniaire – Don Pasquale (Opera Australia)
~Pat Miller – The Tenderland (Lyric Opera)
~Andrea Molino – Tosca (Opera Australia)

For Female Lead
~Nicole Car – Tatyana (Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia)
~Irina Dubrovskaya – Gilda (Rigoletto, Opera Australia)
~Jane Ede – Mrs Alice Ford (Falstaff, Opera Australia)

For Female In A Supporting Role
~Anna Dowsley – Zaida (The Turk in Italy, Opera Australia)
~Sian Pendry – Olga (Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia)
~Dominica Matthews – Madame Larina (Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia)

For Male Lead
~Barry Ryan – Scully (The Riders, Victorian Opera & Malthouse Theatre)
~Andrew Moran – Papageno (The Magic Flute, Opera Australia)
~Diego Torre – Mario Cavaradossi (Tosca, Opera Australia)
~Henry Choo – Martin (The Tenderland, Lyric Opera)
~Conal Coad – Don Pasquale (Don Pasquale, Opera Australia)

For Male In A Supporting Role
~Johnathan Abernathy – Fenton (Falstaff, Opera Australia)
~Michael Honeyman – Ford (Falstaff, Opera Australia)
~Daniel Sumegi – Sparafucile (Rigoletto, Opera Australis)
~Jerzy Kozlowski – Arthur (The Riders, Victorian Opera & Malthouse Theatre)

For Design
~Richard Roberts (design) and Matt Scott (lighting) – Don Pasquale (Opera Australia)
~Mia Stensgard (set), Katrina Lindsay (costume), Wolfgang Goebbel (lighting) – Eugene Onegin (Opera Australia)
~Roger Kemp (design) and Matt Scott (lighting) – The Magic Flute (Opera Australia)

For New Australian Opera
There was only one nomination in this category. To be announced on the night

Theatre Companies:
For Female Actor
~Melita Jurisic – Miriam Sword (Night on Bald Mountain, Malthouse Theatre)
~Peta Brady – Performer (Ugly Mugs, a co-production with Malthouse Theatre & Griffin Theatre)
~Emily Goddard – Carla (Glory Dazed, Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
~Miriam Margolyes – Sue Mengers – (I’ll Eat You Last, Melbourne Theatre Company)
~Kate Cole – The Pilot (Grounded, Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

For Male Actor
~Alirio Zavarce – Performer (The Book of Loco, a Loose Cannon Art Services production presented by Malthouse Theatre)
~Andre de Vanny – Ray (Glory Dazed, Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
~Paul Capsis – Beverly Dumont (Calpurnia Descending, a Sisters Grimm production presented by Malthouse Theatre & Sydney Theatre Company)
~Keith Agius – Chorus/Archbishop/King of France (Henry V, Bell Shakespeare)
~Josh McConville – Dean (The Sublime, Melbourne Theatre Company)

For Ensemble
~Yellow Moon – Melbourne Theatre Company, Education Season
~The Government Inspector – Malthouse Theatre & Belvoir Theatre
~Walking into the Bigness – Malthouse Theatre
~Henry V – Bell Shakespeare
~Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday – a co-production with Malthouse Theatre & Melbourne Festival

For Lighting Design
~Damien Cooper – Neighbourhood Watch (Melbourne Theatre Company)
~Lisa Mibus – Yellow Moon (Melbourne Theatre Company Education Season)
~Damien Cooper – The Effect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
~Clare Springett & Michael Robinson – Eurydice (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
~Paul Jackson – Body of Work – Private Lives, Ghosts & The Speechmaker (Melbourne Theatre Company) Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday and Night on Bald Mountain (Malthouse Theatre)

For Set and Costume
~Dale Ferguson (Set design) – Night on Bald Mountain (Malthouse Theatre)
~Andrew Bailey (Set design) – The Effect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
~Anna Gardiner (Set & Costume design) – Henry V (Bell Shakespeare)
~Christina Hayes (Set Design) – Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday (a co-production with Malthouse Theatre & Melbourne Festival)
~Matthew Adey (Set design) – Grounded (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

For Audio Visual Design & Animation
~Matthew Gingold (Audio Visual Design) & Matt Greenwood (Animation) – Calpurnia Descending (A Sisters Grimm production presented by Malthouse Theatre & Sydney Theatre Company)
~Chris More (Video/Graphics) – The Book of Loco (a Loose Cannon Art Services production presented by Malthouse Theatre)
~Chris More (Video Design) – The Effect (Melbourne Theatre Company)

For Sound & Composition
~Russell Goldsmith (Sound Design & Composition) Ghosts (Melbourne Theatre Company)
~Pete Goodwin (The Sweats) (Sound Design & Composition) – Yellow Moon (Melbourne Theatre Company, Education Season)
~David Franzke (sound design) – Night on Bald Mountain (Malthouse Theatre)
~Steve Francis (Sound Design & Composition) Henry V (Bell Shakespeare)
~Elizabeth Drake (Composition) – Grounded (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

For Direction
~Leticia Caceres – Yellow Moon (Melbourne Theatre Company, Education Season)
~Sam Strong – The Sublime (Melbourne Theatre Company)
~Damien Ryan – Henry V (Bell Shakespeare)
~Roslyn Oades – Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday (a co-production with Malthouse Theatre & Melbourne Festival)
~Kirsten Von Bibra – Grounded (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

For Production
~Walking into the Bigness – Malthouse Theatre
~Henry V – Bell Shakespeare
~Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday – a co-production with Malthouse Theatre & Melbourne Festival
~Calpurnia Descending – a Sisters Grimm Production presented by Malthouse Theatre & Sydney Theatre Company
~Grounded – Red Stitch Actors Theatre

For Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
~Peta Brady – Ugly Mugs (Malthouse Theatre)
~Brendan Cowell – The Sublime (Melbourne Theatre Company)
~Richard Frankland – Walking into the Bigness, (Malthouse Theatre)
~Roslyn Oades & Collaborators – Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday (a co-production with Malthouse Theatre & Melbourne Festival)
~Damien Millar – Marlin (Arena Theatre Company, presented by Melbourne Theatre Company)

Comments are closed.