2016 Queen’s Birthday honours announced

John KaldorMore than 750 Australians have been recognised for their achievements in The Queen’s Birthday 2016 Honours List announced today.

The Governor-General and Chancellor of the Order of Australia, His Excellency General the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK MC (Retd), has announced The Queen’s Birthday 2016 Honours List, recognising a diverse range of contributions and service across all fields.

“To all recipients, I offer my deepest congratulations, admiration and respect for your contribution to our nation,” the Governor-General said. “We are fortunate as a community to have so many outstanding people willing to dedicate themselves to the betterment of our nation and it is only fitting that they have today been recognised through the Australian Honours system.”

The Queen’s Birthday 2016 Honours List includes the following awards and appointments:

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mrs Roslyn Redman Packer AO
For eminent service to the community as a leading benefactor and patron, particularly to health care, medical research and social welfare groups, and to the visual and performing arts through philanthropic contributions.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Richard James Gill OAM
For distinguished service to the performing arts as a conductor, artistic director and advisor, to the development of music education, and as a mentor of young musicians.

Mr John William Kaldor AM
For distinguished service to contemporary visual art, as a supporter of public art projects, to the development of education programs for children, and through philanthropic contributions to cultural institutions.

Mr Julian Paul Knights
For distinguished service to the performing and visual arts through a range of executive and philanthropic roles, to the finance industry, particularly to the funds management sector, and to the community.

Ms Rhoda Ann Roberts
For distinguished service to the performing arts through a range of leadership and advocacy roles in the development, promotion and presentation of contemporary Indigenous culture.

Mr John Wegner
For distinguished service to the performing arts as a world renowned operatic bass-baritone, and as an ambassador for the cultural reputation of Australia.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Ms Kate Ceberano
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly music, as a singer, songwriter and entertainer, and to charitable organisations.

Mrs Deborah Ruth Dadon
For significant service to the not-for-profit sector through philanthropic foundations, to the arts, to education, and to Australia-Israel cultural relations.

Mr Leon Fink
For significant service to the tourism and hospitality industry, as a supporter of the arts, education, and medical research, and to the community.

The Honourable Ian Vitaly Gzell QC
For significant service to the judiciary, to estate and trust law, to the advancement of professional development, and to the performing arts.

Mr Andrew Somerville Kay
For significant service to the performing arts through senior advocacy roles in the live performance industry, and as a producer.

Associate Professor Elizabeth Jane Koch OAM
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to music education and performance, and through executive roles with professional associations.

Mr Robert George Logie-Smith
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly opera, through administration and financial support roles, to business, and to the community.

Ms Sally Ann Marsden
For significant service to the arts and cultural development through a range of roles, and to the community of King Island.

Mr Robert William McCormack
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly through pro-bono legal advisory and support roles, and to the community.

Mr Timothy James McFarlane
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly through executive roles with not-for-profit and commercial production houses.

Ms Lynn Carol Rainbow-Reid
For significant service to the community through support for a range of cultural and charitable organisations, and to the performing arts as an actor.

Ms Maree Carol Ryan
For significant service to music as a classical mezzo-soprano, and to music education through roles as a teacher, mentor and researcher.

Mr Anthony Charles Smibert
For significant service to aikido through a range of roles, and to the visual arts as a painter and water colourist.

Mr Alexander Stitt
For service to the graphic arts profession, to the animated film and television industry, and to the community through public health programs.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr David Ashton-Smith
For service to the performing arts, and to secondary education.

Mr Stephen William Baker
For service to music education, particularly to voice and performance.

Mr Ross James Bower
For service to community museums.

Ms Tania Carol Chambers
For service to the arts, and to the film and television industries.

Mrs Jeanie Cotterell
For service to the community, particularly through music.

The Reverend Dr John Arthur Cohen
For service to children’s literature, and to the community.

Ms Beverley Elaine Earnshaw
For service to historical organisations, and as an author.

Dr Andrew Ford
For service to music composition, and as an author and radio broadcaster.

Mrs Doris Eileen Golder
For service to the visual arts, particularly to wool portraiture.

Mrs Gillian Harrington
For service to the performing arts, and to education.

Ms Amanda Rose Keller
For service to the broadcast media, and to the community.

Mrs Judith Anne Lewis
For service to the performing arts, and to the community.

Mr Daniel Noel McOwan
For service to the visual arts through administrative roles.

Mrs Alison Mary O’Malley
For service to the community of Bundaberg through music.

Mrs Valda Pagram
For service to musical theatre.

Mrs Agata (Tina) Patane
For service to the performing arts, and to the community.

Mr Charles Michael Steele
For service to the community through music.

Mr Ara Vartoukian
For service to music as a piano technician, and through support for the arts.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Major Peter Edward Grant
For meritorious service as the Officer Commanding and Music Director of the Australian Army Band – Kapooka and the Australian Army Band – Melbourne, and as the Staff Officer Grade Two Reserve Training at the Defence Force School of Music.

For more information and complete list of recipients, visit: www.itsanhonour.gov.au for details.

Image: John Kaldor

Comments are closed.