Australian writing celebrated at the 2013 AWGIE Awards

Alana ValentineAlana Valentine (pictured), Andrew Knight, Lachlan Philpott and Kim Mordaunt were all recipients of AWGIE Awards presented at the Plaza Ballroom in Melbourne on Friday 4 October.

Hosted by acclaimed writer, comedian and songbird Sammy J, the Awards reflect the high quality and breadth of work currently being produced by Australia’s writers for performance and are the only Australian awards judged solely by writers on the basis of the script – the writer’s intention – rather than the finished production.

Television was well represented with awards being presented to Underground: The Julian Assange Story, Underbelly: Badness, and the narrative comedies A Moody Christmas and comedian Josh Thomas’ debut Please Like Me. Rake and Home & Away were also awarded.

In the theatre section, Alana Valentine (recipient of 3 Awards) was awarded for Grounded – story of a young woman who wants to be a marine pilot. Valentine, one of Australia’s leading playwrights, also received the David Williamson Prize and the Major AWGIE.

Kate Mulvany and Anne-Louise Sarks were awarded for Medea, whilst Lally Katz was acknowledged for her contribution to Children’s theatre in Starchaser. Lachlan Philpott received his Award for Truck Stop – a work for young audiences.

In individual awards, Neil Armfield was the recipient of the Dorothy Crawford Award for outstanding contribution to  the profession; Guy Rundle won the Fred Parsons Award for outstanding contribution to Australian Comedy; whilst Kym Goldsworthy was the recipient of the Hector Crawford Award for his contribution to script editing.

Australian Writers Guild President and Academy Award nominee Jan Sardi said “The AWGIES are the highlight of the year for us and a unique chance to celebrate the oft-unsung but stellar work created by Australian writers of the script.”

The 46th Annual AWGIE Award Recipients:

DAVID WILLIAMSON PRIZE:
Alana  Valentine

MAJOR AWGIE:
Alana Valentine

DOROTHY CRAWFORD AWARD – For outstanding contribution to  the profession:
Neil Armfield

RICHARD LANE AWARD – For outstanding service and  dedication to the Australian Writers’ Guild:
Simon  Hopkinson

HECTOR CRAWFORD AWARD – For outstanding contribution to  the craft via a body of script editing work:
Kym Goldsworthy

FRED PARSONS AWARD – For outstanding contribution to Australian Comedy:
Guy Rundle

TELEMOVIE – ADAPTATION:
Underground: The Julian Assange Story – Robert Connolly

TELEVISION – MINI-SERIES ORIGINAL:
Underbelly: Badness – Niki Aken, Peter Gawler, Felicity Packard and Jeffrey Truman

TELEVISION – SERIES:
Rake 2: R v. Floyd –  Andrew Knight

TELEVISION – SERIAL:
Home & Away 5714 –  Gary Sewell

COMEDY – SKETCH OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT:
Good News Week: The Second Going – Mat Blackwell, George Dodd, Simon Dodd, Warwick  Holt, Paul Livingston and Ian Simmons

COMEDY – SITUATION OR NARRATIVE: (Joint Winners)
A Moody Christmas: Separate Seats – Phil Lloyd and Trent  O’Donnell
Please Like Me: Portuguese Custard Tarts – Josh  Thomas with Liz Doran and Thomas Ward

FEATURE FILM – ORIGINAL:
The  Rocket – Kim Mordaunt

FEATURE FILM – ADAPTATION:
Lore – Cate  Shortland with Robin Mukherjee

RADIO – ORIGINAL:
See How The Leaf People  Run – Michele Lee

RADIO – ADAPTATION:
Cross Sections – Suzie  Miller

INTERACTIVE MEDIA:
The Opera House Project –  Sam Doust

ANIMATION:
The Adventures Of Figaro Pho: Fear Of  Unfamiliar Toilets – Bruce Griffiths

DOCUMENTARY – PUBLIC BROADCAST:
Red Obsession – David Roach with Warwick Ross

DOCUMENTARY – CORPORATE & TRAINING:
Your Choice – Ken Wallace

THEATRE – FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES:
Truck Stop – Lachlan Philpott

THEATRE – COMMUNITY & YOUTH  THEATRE:
Grounded – Alana Valentine

THEATRE – STAGE:
Medea – Kate Mulvany and Anne-Louise Sarks

THEATRE – CHILDREN’S:
Starchaser – Lally Katz

SHORT FILM:
The Amber Amulet – Genevieve Hegney and Matthew Moore

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION – P CLASSIFICATION:
Guess How Much I Love You: I Promise – David Evans

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION – C CLASSIFICATION:
Dance Academy: A Perfect Storm – Samantha Strauss

MONTE MILLER AWARD – LONG FORM
Fury – Charlotte McConaghy

MONTE MILLER AWARD – SHORT FORM:
Trunk – Derek Foster

For more information, visit: www.awg.com.au for details.

Image: Alana Valentine by Dan Prichard

Comments are closed.