Chess the big winner at the Green Room Awards

TPC_Chess_Jeff BusbyThe Production Company’s Chess was the big winner at the 2012 Green Room Awards, taking home 7 Awards including Outstanding Musical Production, Direction (Gale Edwards), Best Actress in a Leading Role (Silvie Paladino) and Choreography (Tony Bartuccio).

Bob Downe was the recipient of a Special Award for Lifetime Contribution to Cabaret, and the Australian Ballet’s Colin Peasley OAM, was the recipient of the Green Room Association Lifetime Achievement Award.

First held in 1982, the Green Room Awards aim to recognise excellence across the Melbourne theatre industry by nominating and presenting awards. Announced at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre on Monday 6 May 2013, the ceremony was hosted by Rhonda Burchmore. The 2012 Green Room Awards Winners are:

ALTERNATIVE & HYBRID PERFORMANCE:

Outstanding Production:
Shifting Ground – Zoe Scoglio (Arts House)

Outstanding Production – Creative Agency for Audiences:
The Stream/The Boat/The Shore/The Bridge – Dan Koop (Next Wave Festival)

Innovation and Excellence in Circus:
Carousel – One Trick Pony (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

CABARET:

Production:
Candice McQueen: Nasty! – Spanky

Artiste:
Spanky – Candice McQueen: Nasty!

Writing:
Tommy Bradson – The Men My Mother Loved

Musical Direction:
James Baker – A Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy

Innovation:
Das Shoku Shake

Special Award for Lifetime Contribution to Cabaret:
Bob Downe

DANCE:

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography:
Antony Hamilton – Black Project 1 and Keep Everything (Antony Hamilton & Chunky Move)

Female Dancer:
Natalie Allen – 2 One Another (Sydney Dance Company)

Male Dancer:
Alistair Macindoe – Year’s Work (Lucy Guerin Inc & Chunky Move)

Ensemble:
Sydney Dance Company – 2 One Another

Design:
Damien Cooper – The Narrative of Nothing (Lighting), The Australian Ballet

Sound and Music:
Helen Mountford and Ria Soemardjo – Tower Suites (Composition and Performance), Ros Warby

Concept and Realisation:
Black Project 1 – Antony Hamilton

MUSIC THEATRE:

Actress in a Leading Role:
Silvie Paladino – Chess

Actor in a Leading Role:
Wayne Scott-Kermond – The Producers

Actress in a Supporting Role:
Alinta Chidzey – Chess

Actor in a Supporting Role:
Hugh Sheridan – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Choreography:
Tony Bartuccio – Chess

Design – Lighting and/or Sound:
Peter Grubb, Mark Benson & David Tonion for System Sound – Chess (sound)

Design – Set and/or Costume:
Krystal Giddings – Chess (Costume)

Direction:
Gale Edwards – Chess

Musical Direction:
Andrew Greene – South Pacific

Outstanding Musical Production:
Chess – The Production Company

OPERA:

Direction:
Nicki Wendt – Midnight Son (Victorian Opera)

Production:
Salome – Opera Australia

Design:
Julie Lynch (Costumes), Brian Thomson (Set) and John Rayment (Lighting) – Salome (Opera Australia)

Conductor:
Simon Hewett – Salome (Opera Australia)

Female Principal:
Cheryl Barker (Salome) – Salome (Opera Australia)

Male Principal:
Giorgio Caoduro (Enrico) – Lucia di Lammermoor (Opera Australia)

Female Support:
Dimity Shepherd (Cherubino) – The Marriage of Figaro (Victorian Opera)

Male Support:
Thomas Hall (Jokanaan) – Salome (Opera Australia)

New Australian Opera:
Midnight Son – Gordon Kerry (Composer) and Louis Nowra (Librettist)

THEATRE – COMPANIES:

Female Actor:
Eryn Jean Norvill (Waitress/Angie) – Top Girls (MTC)

Male Actor:
Colin Friels (Mark Rothko) – Red (MTC)

Lighting Design:
Damien Cooper – Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

Set and/or Costume Design:
Anna Cordingley (Set & Costume Design) – Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

Sound/Composition:
David Franzke (Composition & Sound Design) – Pompeii L.A. (Malthouse)

Direction:
Matthew Lutton – On The Misconception of Oedipus

Production:
Top Girls by Caryl Churchill – MTC

Ensemble:
Cast of On The Misconception of Oedipus – Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage:
Tom Wright (adaptation) On The Misconception of Oedipus – Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.

THEATRE – INDEPENDENT:

Male Performer:
Richard Bligh (performer) – The McNeil Project (fortyfivedownstairs)

Female Performer:
Karen Sibbing (Alma) – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Set and/or Costume Design:
Dayna Morrissey (Set & Costume) – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Lighting Design:
Danny Pettingill – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Sound/Music:
Ellen Warkentine and Mat Sweeney (Music Composition) – The Temptation of St Antony (Four Larks)

Direction:
Adena Jacobs – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Production:
Persona – Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works

Writing:
Tim Spencer – Show Me Yours, I’ll Show You Mine

Special Award for Contribution to Independent Theatre in Melbourne:
MKA – North Melbourne Season for found space, design, writing and performances

GREEN ROOM ASSOCIATION AWARD:

Lifetime Achievement Award:
Colin Peasley OAM

For more information, visit: www.greenroom.org.au for details.

Image: Chess by Jeff Busby (courtesy of The Production Company)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.