37th Annual Green Room Awards announced Online in Melbourne

Come From Away Original Australian Company - photo by Jeff BusbyIn its 37th year of acknowledging excellence in the performing arts on the Melbourne stage during 2019, the Green Room Awards Association have announced the recipients of more than 60 awards via an online presentation on Monday 6 April following the cancellation of the original awards ceremony due to COVID-19 and the mass shutdown of public events across Victoria and the country.

Hosted by Otto & Astrid, Berlin’s (self-appointed) Prince and Princess of Art Rock and Europop, nominees and winners were announced by esteemed actor Rob Meldrum via a series of YouTube clips running across the evening. For more information, visit: www.greenroom.org.au for details.

Image: Come From Away – Original Australian Company – photo by Jeff Busby


The Winners of the 37th Annual Green Room Awards are:

CABARET:

Artiste:
Selina Jenkins – BOOBS (as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Ensemble:
Poopie Tum Tums
(The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Writing:
Selina Jenkins – BOOBS (as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Original Songs:
Selina Jenkins – BOOBS (as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Musical Direction:
Scott Griffiths – The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs in association with Kadimah Yiddish Theatre)

Production:
BOOBS (Selina Jenkins as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Design:
The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs in association with Kadimah Yiddish Theatre)

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret:
Daniel Clarke is a Director, Curator, and Creative Producer who has supported the careers of an astonishing number of Australian and International Cabaret artists including Sarah Ward, The Wau Wau Sisters, Panti Bliss, Mama Alto, Taylor Mac, Penny Arcade, Ash Flanders and more. He has a particular skill for identifying incredible, unique performers and then sustaining long term relationship with them, nurturing their work and careers in countless ways. He actively generates ideas with and for the performers he cares about and is tireless in finding or creating opportunities for them.

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE:

Production (3 Winners):
Daddy – Joel Bray (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
Diaspora – A Chamber Made work by Robin Fox and Collaborators (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
Those Who Rock – Joseph O’Farrell (JOF) (presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)

Circus:
Party Ghost – Poached Eggs & Asparagus (as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Visual Design:
Diaspora – Robin Fox (Lasers), Nick Roux (Video Art and System Design), Amelia Lever-Davidson (Lighting) and Shio Otani (Costume) – Chamber Made (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)

Sound Performance and Design:
The Violin Generator – Jon Rose (presented by The SUBSTATION in conjunction with Tura New Music)

Program:
Melba Spiegeltent – Circus Oz

Performer (2 Winners):
Jess Kapuscinski-Evans – A Normal Child by Disability Slapstick Plan and Ridiculusmus (presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
Marcus McKenzie – Subliminal Massage (presented by Club Greg as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Ensemble:
Public Actions – Luke George & Collaborators (presented by Arts House as part of Dance Massive)

DANCE:

Performer (2 Winners):
Dalisa Pigram – Le Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Vicki Van Hout – plenty serious TALK TALK (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)

Duet and Ensemble Performance:
Alice Dixon, Caroline Meaden, William McBride and Mark Wilson – Doors Shut (Alice Will Caroline feat. Mark in association with Temperance Hall)

Visual Design:
Creature Technology Company, Antony Hamilton, Blair Hart, Paula Levis, Andrew Treloar and Bosco Shaw (Objects/Costume/Light) – Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)

Music Composition and Sound Design:
Aviva Endean with Madeleine Flynn Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)

Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography:
Russell Dumas Cultural Residues 2020 (Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)

Production:
plenty serious TALK TALK (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)

INDEPENDENT THEATRE:

Performer (2 Winners):
Carly Sheppard – LOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)
Lucy Ansell – She is Vigilante (Theatre Works)

Ensemble:
Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)

Lighting Design:
Emma Valente – Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The SUBSTATION and Due West)

Set, Costume and Video Design:
Kate Davis (Set/Costume) – Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The SUBSTATION and Due West)

Music Composition and Sound Design:
Justin Gardam – The Market is a Wind-Up Toy (The Bloomshed in association with Theatre Works)

Writing (2 Winners):
Emma Mary Hall – World Problems (Emma Mary Hall)
Samah Sabawi – THEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)

Direction:
Nadja Kostich – Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)

Production:
Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)

Geoffrey Milne Award for Outstanding Contribution to Independent Theatre:
Caitlin Dullard is the Secretary and co-CEO of La Mama. Apart from her support for independent artists through La Mama, the heart of our independent theatre, and the annual Explorations season advocating for bold and innovative works, she has also been instrumental in supporting works beyond with countless producing credits including La Mama Mobile. We also wish to acknowledge her crucial role in supporting the La Mama staff throughout the fundraising and rebuilding of La Mama after its devastation by fire in May 2018. This award recognises her work in roles and capacities that are rarely credited but essential to the sector.

MUSICAL THEATRE:

Lead Role (2 winners):
Georgina Hopson – Ragtime (The Production Company)
Anthony Warlow – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (TEG Life Like Company)

Supporting Role (2 winners):
Cameron MacDonald – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)
Verity Hunt-Ballard – A Little Night Music (Victorian Opera)

Ensemble:
The Company – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)

Original Australian Writing:
PJ Hogan (Book), Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall (Music & Lyrics) – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)

Sound Design:
Gareth Owen – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)

Set Design:
Gabriela Tylesova – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)

Costume Design:
Gabriela Tylesova – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)

Lighting and Multimedia Design:
Natasha Pincus with Nick Roux (Multimedia/Projection) – Lazarus (By arrangement with Robert Fox & Jones/Tintoretto Entertainment. The Production Company in association with Mene Mene Theatre)

Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography:
Andrew Hallsworth – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)

Music Direction:
Luke Hunter – Year’s Work

Direction:
Christopher Ashley – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)

Production:
Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)

OPERA:

Female Lead:
Karah Son – Turandot (Opera Australia)

Male Lead:
Derek Welton – Parsifal (Victorian Opera)

Artist in a Supporting Role:
Luke Gabbedy – Faust (Opera Australia)

Set, Costume and Lighting Design:
Paolo Fantin, Carla Teti, Alessandro Carletti (Set, Costume, Lighting) Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)

Conductor:
Christian Badea – Turandot (Opera Australia)

Musical Achievement:
Simon Bruckard and Emma Muir Smith – New Australian Opera – The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)

Direction:
Damiano Michieletto -Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)

Production:
Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)

THEATRE COMPANIES:

Performance (2 Winners):
Ursula Yovich – Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir presented by Malthouse Theatre)
William McKenna Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions)

Ensemble:
The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)

Performance in a Featured Role:
Helen Morse – 33 Variations (Cameron Lukey & Neil Gooding Productions with Ellis Productions)

Lighting Design:
Niklas Pajanti – A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Set and Costume Design:
The Sisters Hayes (Set, Costume, AV) – Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Music Composition and Sound Design:
Adm Ventoura, Ursula Yovich and Alana Valentine (Songs) – Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir presented by Malthouse Theatre)

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage:
Alana Valentine and Ursula Yovich – Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir presented by Malthouse Theatre)

Direction:
Iain Sinclair – A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Production:
Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir presented by Malthouse Theatre)

ASSOCIATION AWARDS:

Technical Achievement:
Emily O’Brien has worked extensively in Production and Project Management across the fields of theatre, dance, cultural events and festivals. She holds a Bachelor of Dramatic Arts from the VCA and a Master of Arts Management from the University of Melbourne. She is currently undertaking a Master of Science in Crowd Safety + Risk Analysis at Manchester Metropolitan University. She is a co-founder of the production collective First In Last Out and a passionate advocate of emerging practitioners and of the independent and small-to-medium arts sectors.

Lifetime Achievement:
Jenny Kemp is Writer and Artistic Director of Black Sequin Productions. She has been the recipient of an Australia Council Theatre Fellowship, The Kenneth Myer Medallion for Performing Arts and Green Room Awards for both Direction and her collaborative work in Dance. Jenny has been an Honorary Research Associate at Monash University and frequently conducts workshops throughout Australia in writing. She has lectured in Postgraduate Directing and Writing at the Victorian College of the Arts. Jenny works as a freelance director and has directed productions at Malthouse Theatre, Playbox, MTC, STSA, Performance Space, Belvoir St. The Mill, Red Stitch, La Mama, The APG and the VCA.

SPECIAL ASSOCIATION AWARD:

In Recognition of his Enduring Music Theatre Legacy:
Garry Ginivan

Comments are closed.