2018 Helpmann Awards presented over two big nights

Beautiful The Carole King Musical Esther Hannaford as Carole King - photo by Joan MarcusThe 2018 Helpmann Awards have been presented over two big nights at the Sydney Town Hall and the Capitol Theatre on the set of Priscilla Queen of the Desert the Musical.

Last night, a star-studded ceremony in front of a full house at the Capitol Theatre saw twenty three Awards presented in the categories of comedy, cabaret, contemporary music, musicals, opera, classical music, theatre and ballet, dance and physical theatre. These Awards complement the twenty Awards announced on Sunday evening at the Sydney Town Hall.

In 2017, to mark Live Performance Australia’s (LPA) one hundred years of service to the live performance industry, ten luminaries of Australia’s live entertainment and performing arts industry were honoured with the 2017 Centenary Awards. These much loved and revered industry titans were acknowledged from the stage.

The recipients of the 2017 Centenary JC Williamson Award recognising outstanding contribution to the Australian live performance industry were Robyn Archer AO, Reg Livermore AO, Robyn Nevin AM, Archie Roach AM and Jim Sharman.

The recipients of the 2017 Centenary Sue Nattrass Award for outstanding service to the live performance industry were Carrillo Gantner AO, Ian McRae AO, Susan Provan AO, Rhoda Roberts AO and Frank Van Straten AM.

“We are proud to present the 18th Annual Helpmann Awards across two nights this year,” said Andrew Kay AM President of Live Performance Australia (LPA). The breadth and diversity of Winners, Nominees and performances at the two events shines a spotlight on Australia’s world class creative and artistic talent. Congratulations to all 2018 Helpmann Award Nominees and Winners!”

The 2018 Helpmann Awards were held on Sunday 15 and Monday 16 July. For more information, visit: www.helpmannawards.com.au for details.

Image: Esther Hannaford stars as Carole King in Beautiful: The Carole King Musical – photo by Joan Marcus


The 2018 Helpmann Award Winners are:

MUSICALS:

Best Choreography in a  Musical
Andrew Hallsworth
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Best Direction of a Musical
Marc Bruni
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Esther Hannaford
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Amy Lehpamer
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Best Male Actor in a Musical
David Campbell
Dream Lover
John Frost AM and Gilbert Theatrical

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Mat Verevis
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Best Musical
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

THEATRE:

Best Direction of a Play
Sarah Goodes
The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Play
Pamela Rabe
The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Anita Hegh
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Male Actor in a Play
Hugo Weaving
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Mitchell Butel
Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play
Belvoir and State Theatre Company South Australia

Best Play
The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

OPERA & CLASSICAL MUSIC:

Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert
Jordi Savall with Hesperion XXI & Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Perth Festival, Sydney Opera House, Melbourne Recital Centre & Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Best Direction of an Opera
Neil Armfield AO
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Lorina Gore
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Best Female Performer in an Opera
Nicole Car
La Traviata
Opera Australia

Best Individual Classical Music Performance
Jonas Kaufmann
Parsifal
Opera Australia

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Kanen Breen
Coronation of Poppea
Pinchgut Opera

Best Male Performer in an Opera
Allan Clayton
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Bluebeard’s Castle: With Bach and Brahms
The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN:

Best Presentation for Children
Emil and the Detectives
Slingsby

REGIONAL TOURING:

Best Regional Touring Production
Our Land People Stories
Bangarra Dance Theatre

INDUSTRY:

Best Costume Design
Gabriela Tylesova
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Best Lighting Design
Nick Schlieper
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Music Direction
Isaac Hayward
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Best New Australian Work
Stephen Page AO
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Original Score
Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Best Scenic Design
Jacob Nash
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Sound Design
Michael Waters
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Best Special Event
Taylor Mac: A 24 Decade History of Popular Music
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Pomegranate Arts

CABARET:

Best Cabaret Performer
Taylor Mac – A 24-Decade History of Popular Music
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Pomegranate Arts

COMEDY:

Best Comedy Performer
Celia Pacquola
All Talk
Token Events

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Gotye, Sydney Festival & Mona Foma
Gotye Presents a Tribute to Jean-Jacques Perrey

Best International Contemporary Concert
Paul McCartney, Frontier Touring, MPL & Marshall Arts
Paul McCartney — One On One World Tour 2017

Best Contemporary Music Festival
Museum of Old and New Art (MONA)
Mona Foma

BALLET, DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE:

Best Ballet
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

Best Choreography in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Stephen Page AO
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Female Dancer in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Ako Kondo
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

Best Male Dancer in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Beau Dean Riley Smith
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
Tide
Bleach* Festival & The Farm

Best Dance Production
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Comments are closed.