2016 Australian Dance Awards shortlist announced

Bangarra Dance Theatre Lore (I.B.I.S) photo by Lisa TomasettiRecognising professional artists who have made an outstanding contribution to dance in Australia, the Australian Dance Awards have announced their shortlist of 2016 nominees ahead of the Awards Ceremony in September. Congratulations to all nominees!

Services to Dance
Geoff Cobham
Jennifer Irwin
Djakapurra Munyarryun
David Page

Services to Dance Education
Sally Chance
Joan Pope OAM
Katrina Rank
Kim Walker

Outstanding Achievement in Community Dance
Bangarra Dance Theatre for Rekindling Youth Program
Dancenorth for Twilight
TRACKSUIT (DADAA WA) for Small Fortunes
Rawcus for Catalogue

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance
Catapult Dance for The Flipside Project
Force Majeure & Powerhouse Youth Theatre for Jump First, Ask Later
QL2 Dance for Reckless Valour
Slide Youth Dance Theatre for Time

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Deborah Brown & Waangenga Blanco for I.B.I.S (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
Force Majeure, Kate Champion & Ghenoa Gela for Nothing to Lose (Force Majeure)
Lucy Guerin for Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
Frances Rings for Sheoak (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Outstanding Performance by a Company
Bangarra Dance Theatre for Lore
Sydney Dance Company for Frame of Mind
Dancenorth for Spectra
West Australian Ballet for Ballet at the Quarry: Zip Zap Zoom

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance
Gareth Belling and Collusion for Desirelines
Antony Hamilton for NYX
Sue Healey for On View: Live Portraits
Victoria Hunt for Tangi Wai…the cry of water

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer
Madeleine Eastoe for Giselle (The Australian Ballet)
Amber Haines for Syncing Feeling (Dancenorth)
Elma Kris for Lore (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
Brooke Widdison-Jacobs for Cinderella (West Australian Ballet)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer
Chengwu Guo for The Dream (The Australian Ballet)
Kevin Jackson for Giselle (The Australian Ballet)
David Mack for Frame of Mind (Sydney Dance Company)
Alisdair Macindoe for Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin inc.)

Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre
Circa for Il Ritorno
Dream Dance Company for Genesis
Opera Australia and John Frost for Anything Goes
Michael Ralph for Georgy Girl

Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media
Stephen Page for Spear
Pippa Samaya for Dancing in the Now
Meryl Tankard & Kate Croser for Michelle’s Story
Stephen Tannos for The Process

Lifetime Achievement Award
The winner will be announced in August.

The 2016 Australian Dance Awards will be presented at the State Theatre Centre of Western Australia on Sunday 18 September. For more information, visit: www.australiandanceawards.net.au for details.

Image: Bangarra Dance Theatre’s production of Lore (I.B.I.S) – photo by Lisa Tomasetti

Comments are closed.