Winners of the 2014 Melbourne Fringe Festival Awards Announced

WOMANz_editorialAs the 2014 Melbourne Fringe Festival came to a close, ten awards across the categories of Performance, Comedy, Music, Live art, Dance, Circus, Cabaret, Visual Arts and Kids were presented to performers as well as the People’s Choice Award decided by voluntary votes from the public.

Fifteen sponsored awards were also awarded in categories like Best Emerging Writer, Best Emerging Producer, Best Emerging Indigenous Artist and Best Experimental performance. The awards ceremony then turned into the final Fringe dance party, where winners and fellow artists celebrated the last two weeks of the Fringe Festival and dance the night away.

The 2014 Melbourne Fringe Festival Category Awards:

Best Kids
April Underhill: Tooth Fairy

Best Visual Arts
Jessie Deane for [THRE]DIFICE

Best Cabaret
Reception the musical

Best Circus
Birdmann: Momentous Timing

Best Dance
Summer Bone

Best Live Art
Chinese Whispers (producer Rani Pramesti)

Best Music
Pete Reid: Songs From The Edge of the World

Best Comedy
Watson

Best Performance
Prehistoric

Best Venue
Court House Hotel

The People’s Choice Award
Left

The 2014 Melbourne Fringe Sponsored Awards:

Best Emerging Writer – Presented by Writers Victoria and MTC
Fleur Kilpatrick for The City They Burned

Fringe Film: Best New Work – Presented by Little Creatures
Cumulo by Benjamin Ducroz

Fringe Film: Best Student Work  – Presented by Little Creatures
Foot Patrol by Anthony Vita

Best Emerging Visual Artist or Curator – Presented by West Space
Sophie Gearon for Blindside

Best Emerging Producer – Presented by Auspicious Arts Incubator
Shannon Woodford for SHOWSTOPPER

Best Emerging Indigenous Artist – Presented by 3KND Radio/Melbourne Fringe
Jilli Riley in 7

Innovation in Culturally Diverse Practice – Presented by Kultour
Chinese Whispers (producer Rani Pramesti)

Best Emerging Circus Performer – Presented by ACAPTA
3 Steps Ahead

Original New Circus – Presented by Circus Oz
Gravity Dolls

The Discovery Award – Presented by Melbourne Festival
Rachel Perks for Angry Sexx

SA Tour Ready – Presented by Adelaide Fringe
WOMANz

WA Tour Ready – Presented by Fringe World Perth
WOMANz

NZ Tour Ready – Presented by NZ Fringe and Auckland Fringe
Bucket’s List

Best Experimental Performance – Presented by PACT Sydney
Summer Bone

Outstanding Comedy Show – Presented by Brisbane Powerhouse
WOMANz

This year’s Melbourne Fringe Festival was the largest ever with over 400 individual shows over 19 days. Melbourne’s longest running and most popular independent arts festival took over Melbourne this September, with over 5000 artists from Victoria and Australia’s diverse arts scene, showcasing new work in hundreds of venues across the city.

For more information, visit: www.melbournefringe.com.au for details.

Image: WOMANz

Comments are closed.