Nominees announced for the 57th Logie Awards

Ch9_Love ChildConsidered Australian televisions night of nights, the TV Week Logies Awards have announced the nominees for the 57th presentation to be held in Melbourne on Sunday 3 May. Channel 9’s Love Child leads with seven nominations, closely followed by Channel 7’s INXS: Never Tear Us Apart with five nominations.

A mix of familiar and new faces have received nominations, with previous Gold Logie winners Hamish Blake, Scott Cam and Asher Keddie once again up for the biggest award of the night, up against Carrie Bickmore, Andy Lee and Stephen Peacocke.

Silvia Colloca, Harriet Dyer, Troy Kinne, Brandon McClell and Miranda Tapsell have received nods for the Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer, while ANZAC Girls, Carlotta, Devil’s Playground, INXS: Never Tear Us Apart and The Broken Shore have been nominated for Most Outstanding Miniseries Or Telemovie.

Nominees for the 2015 TV Week Logie Awards are:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Most Popular Personality on Australian TV

  • Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)
  • Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)
  • Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)
  • Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Actor

  • Chris Lilley (Jonah From Tonga, ABC)
  • Craig McLachlan  (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
  • Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC 2)
  • Luke Arnold  (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)
  • Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Most Popular Actress

  • Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)
  • Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Jessica Marais (Carlotta/Love Child, ABC/Nine Network)
  • Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)
  • Mandy McElhinney (Love Child, Nine Network)

Most Popular Presenter

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America, Nine Network)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Grant Denyer (Family Feud, Network Ten)
  • Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

Most Popular New Talent

  • Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)
  • Laura Brent(ANZAC Girls/INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, ABC/Channel Seven)
  • Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)
  • Samantha  Jade (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)
  • Olympia Valance (Neighbours, Network Ten)

Most Popular Drama Program

  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)
  • House Husbands (Nine Network)
  • INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)
  • Love Child (Nine Network)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)

Most Popular Entertainment Program

  • Family Feud (Network Ten)
  • Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America (Nine Network)
  • Sunrise (Channel Seven)
  • The Project (Network Ten)
  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

Most Popular Reality Program

  • Big Brother (Nine Network)
  • Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
  • Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
  • The Block (Nine Network)

Most Popular Sports Program

  • Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)
  • The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • The Cricket Show (Nine Network)
  • The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • Wide World Of Sport (Nine Network)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Getaway (Nine Network)
  • Grand Designs Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)
  • Selling Houses Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)
  • The Living Room (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Drama Series

  • Janet King (ABC)
  • Puberty Blues (Network Ten)
  • Rake (ABC)
  • The Code (ABC)
  • Wentworth (FOXTEL/SoHo)

Most Outstanding Miniseries Or Telemovie

  • ANZAC Girls (ABC)
  • Carlotta (ABC)
  • Devil’s Playground (FOXTEL/Showcase)
  • INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)
  • The Broken Shore (ABC)

Most Outstanding Actor

  • Ashley Zukerman (The Code, ABC)
  • John Noble (Devil’s Playground, FOXTEL/Showcase)
  • Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)
  • Martin Henderson (Secrets & Lies, Network Ten)
  • Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC)

Most Outstanding Actress

  • Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)
  • Denise Roberts (Schapelle, Nine Network)
  • Jessica Marais (Carlotta, ABC)
  • Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, ABC)
  • Nicole da Silva (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer

  • Brandon McClelland (ANZAC Girls, ABC)
  • Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)
  • Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)
  • Silvia Colloca (Made In Italy With Silvia Colloca, SBS ONE)
  • Troy Kinne (Kinne, 7mate)

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

  • Bogan Hunters (7mate)
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
  • The Chaser’s Media Circus (ABC)
  • The Checkout (ABC)
  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

  • Black Comedy (ABC)
  • Legally Brown (SBS ONE)
  • Please Like Me (ABC 2)
  • Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)
  • Utopia (ABC)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • “Lindt Café Siege” (Seven News, Channel Seven)
  • “Moree” (NITV News, NITV)
  • “Peter Greste Trial” (7pm News, ABC)
  • “Sydney Siege” (Nine News, Nine Network)
  • “What Is Metadata” (Sky News, Foxtel)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

  • “Banking Bad” (Four Corners, ABC)
  • “Ian Thorpe – The Parkinson Interview” (Network Ten)
  • “Ice Towns” (The Feed, SBS2)
  • “Joining the Fight” (Insight, SBS One)
  • “Searching for C11” (Australian Story, ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual Program

  • Brilliant Creatures (ABC)
  • Changing Minds (ABC)
  • Coast Australia (FOXTEL/The History Channel)
  • First Contact (SBS ONE)
  • The War That Changed Us (ABC)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • 2014 FIFA World Cup (SBS ONE)
  • 2014 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
  • KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)
  • Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)
  • 2014 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Bushwhacked! (ABC3)
  • Move It Mob Style (NITV)
  • Nowhere Boys (ABC3)
  • Tashi (7Two)
  • The Worst Year Of My Life, Again! (ABC3)

The 2015 TV Week Logie Awards will be presented on Sunday 3 May at Melbourne’s Crown Palladium Ballroom. For more information, visit: www.tvweeklogieawards.com.au for details.

Image: Mandy McElhinney as Matron Frances Bolton in Love Child – photo courtesy of Channel 9

Comments are closed.