Nominations for the 2017 Green Room Awards Announced

Matilda The Musical photo by James MorganRecognising excellence and innovation across a range of professional productions presented on the Melbourne stage in 2016, the Green Room Awards Association is proud to announce the nominations ahead of the Awards Ceremony at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre on Monday 27 March 2017.

Now in their 34th year, the peer-presented, performing arts industry awards will recognise achievements across a range of categories, including Cabaret, Contemporary and Experimental Performance, Dance, Independent Theatre, Music Theatre, Opera and Theatre Companies.

A total of 66 awards will be presented at this year’s Awards ceremony, including awards for Technical Achievement and Lifetime Achievement. The Awards ceremony will also feature spectacular live performances and award presentations by an array of dazzling artists, including Otto & Astrid – Die Roten Punkte.

“It is clear from this year’s nominations that there is a profusion of extraordinary performing arts activity in Melbourne and around Victoria,” says Hilary Glow, President of Green Room Awards Association. “The Green Room Awards are here to celebrate the energy and talent of all the nominees and we look forward to recognising their achievements at the awards ceremony.”

To be presented at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre on Monday 27 March, tickets to the 34th Green Room Awards will be on sale from 12.00pm – Wednesday 22 February via: www.ticketmaster.com.au. For more information, visit: www.greenroom.org.au for details.

Image: Matilda The Musical – photo by James Morgan


Nominations for the Green Room Awards are:

CABARET:

Artiste
Hue Blanes – Hue Blanes and The Moon
Ash Flanders – Playing to Win
Mark Jones – Body of Work
Meow Meow – Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid 
Jude Perl – Part of This Complete Breakfast 
Geraldine Quinn – Body of Work

Ensemble
Hot Brown Honey – Crystal Stacey, Lisa Fa’alafi, Heru Pinkasova, Juanita Duncan, Hope Haami and Busty Beatz
Occasional Suburban Witch – Benn Bennett, Sarah Ward and Bec Matthews
Retro Futurismus, New World – Anni Davey, Maude Davey, Anna Lumb, Gabi Barton and Teresa Blake
The Kransky Sisters: Tunes from the Tube – Annie Lee, Christine Johnston and Carolyn Johns
Vanishing Act – Rosie Clynes, Candace Miles and Zak Pidd

Design
Hue Blanes and Travis Cotton (Set Design) – Hue Blanes and The Moon
Anna Cordingley (Set & Costumes); Paul Jackson (Lighting) – Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid
Emma Maye Gibson (Set, Make Up and Costumes); Ash Bee (Costumes) – Grumble: Sex Clown Saves the World
Paul Lim (Lighting); Lisa Fa’alafi (Costumes); Tristan Shelley (Set Design); Libby Harward (Grafiti Art) – Hot Brown Honey
Paul Lim (Lighting); Anni Davey, Maude Davey, Anna Lumb, Gabi Barton, Teresa Blake and Adrienne Chisholm (Set and Costumes) – Retro Futurismus, New World

Writing
Charlie D. Barkle – Shaken
Hue Blanes – Hue Blanes and The Moon 
Rosie Clynes and Candace Miles – Vanishing Act
Anni Davey and Maude Davey – Retro Futurismus, New World 
Ash Flanders – Playing to Win 
Maeve Marsden and Libby Wood – Mother’s Ruin: A Cabaret About Gin

Original Songs
Benn Bennett – Occasional Suburban Witch
Hue Blanes – Hue Blanes and The Moon 
Jude Perl – Part of This Complete Breakfast
John Thorn – Looking For Lawson 
Geraldine Quinn – Fox Poncing 

Musical Direction
Rosie Clynes, Candace Miles and Zak Giles Pidd – Vanishing Act
Bec Matthews – Yana Alana Covered 
Geraldine Quinn – Could You Repeat That? 
Topology and The Kransky Sisters – Tunes From The Tube
Jethro Woodward – Meow Meow’s Little Mermaid 

Innovative Use of Form
Grumble: Sex Clown Saves the World
Hue Blanes and The Moon
Retro Futurismus, New World
Topology and The Kransky Sisters: Tunes From The Tube
Vanishing Act

Production
Could You Repeat That?
Hot Brown Honey
Hue Blanes and The Moon
Playing to Win
Retro Futurismus, New World

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret
To be announced at the ceremony


CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE:

Performer
Bron Batten – Onstage Dating
Leah Shelton – Terror Australis 
Melanie Jame Wolf – Mira Fuchs 
David Woods – The Chat 

Sound Performance
Crush – Dylan Sheridan and Sam Routledge
Fluorophone – Speak Percussion
Permission to Speak – Chamber Made Opera
The Horse – Dylan Sheridan
Tremor – Ashley Dyer 

Design
Anicca – Speak Percussion
Blind – Black Hole Theatre and Duda Paiva Co
Fluorophone – Speak Percussion
Howl – Aphids
Tremor – Ashley Dyer 

Curatorial Contribution
Performing Climates – Arts House
2016 Program – The Substation

Innovation in Contemporary Circus
There is one nomination in this category. To be announced at the ceremony.

Innovation in Participatory Performance
Best Festival Ever: How To Manage A Disaster – Boho Interactive
COMPLETE SMUT Art Auction – Punctum
Onstage Dating – Bron Batten
Sex and Death – Samara Hersch 

Innovation in Experiential Performance
Crush – Dylan Sheridan and Sam Routledge
Dion – Gold Satino
Ecosexual Bathhouse – Pony Express
Imagined Touch – Jodee Mundy Collaborations
PopUp Tearoom Series – Yumi Umiumare 

Production
COMPLETE SMUT Art Auction – Punctum
Dion – Gold Satino
Mira Fuchs – Savage Amusement
Sex and Death – Samara Hersch
The Chat – J R Brennan 


DANCE:

Female Performer
Amber Haines – Double Blind
Emma J. Hawkins – White Day Dream
Jo Lloyd – Mermermer
Jessie Oshodi – The Dark Chorus 
Lilian Steiner – The Dark Chorus 
Vivienne Wong – Forgotten Land

Male Performer
Luke George – Erotic Dance
Benjamin Hancock – The Dark Chorus 
Kevin Jackson – Body of Work
Thomas ES Kelly – [MIS]CONCEIVE
Andrew Killian – Swan Lake

Ensemble Performance
CounterMove – Sydney Dance Company)
The Dark Chorus – Lucy Guerin Inc
Double Blind – Stephanie Lake Company
If_Was_ – Dancenorth

Visual Design
Ben Cobham for Bluebottle (Set and Lighting Design) and James Sandri and Pete Brundle for PDA (Video System Design) – Lucid (Chunky Move)
Paul Lim (Lighting Design), Benjamin Hancock, Harriet Oxley and Jack Hancock (Costume Design) – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
Ben (Bosco) Shaw (Lighting Design) – Double Blind (Stephanie Lake Company)

Music Composition and Sound Design
Robin Fox – Double Blind (Stephanie Lake Company)
Duane Morrison – Mermermer (Jo Lloyd and Nicola Gunn for Next Move 9 presented by Chunky Move)
Nick Roux – Erotic Dance (Luke George and Collaborators)
Ria Soemardjo – Enfold (Ria Soemadjo, Jade Dewi Tyas Tunggal and Paula van Beek)

Outstanding Work by an Emerging Artist/Choreographer
There is only one nomination in this category. To be announced at the ceremony.

Concept and Realisation
The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
Erotic Dance (Luke George and Collaborators)
Lucid (Chunky Move)
microLandscapes (Emma Fishwick)


INDEPENDENT THEATRE:

Performer (2 awarded)
Jacob Boehme – Blood on the Dance Floor (ILBIJERRI Theatre Company and Jacob Boehme)
Paul Capsis – Resident Alien (Cameron Lukey, fortyfivedownstairs)
Jing Xuan Chan – Wit (The Artisan Collective in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
Natasha Herbert – Anti-Hamlet (New Working Group)
Ruby Hughes – Conviction (The Zoey Louise Moonbeam Dawson Theatre Company)
Zoë Coombs Marr – Trigger Warning (Zoë Coombs Marr)
Jane Montgomery-Griffiths – Wit (The Artisan Collective)
Chris Ryan – Andre Tonight (Chris Ryan and Mark Winter)
Anna Seymour – Black is the Colour (Deafferent Theatre)
Yuchen Wang – The Gate to Paradise (One Tree Theatre)

Ensemble
Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)
Taxithi (fortyfivedownstairs)
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Nothing but Roaring)
The Mill on the Floss (Optic Nerve Performance Group and Theatre Works)
Three Birds One Cock (Three Birds Theatre)

Lighting Design
Amelia Lever-Davidson and Mat Adey  Ground Control 
Lisa Mibus  Member 
Bronwyn Pringle  Yarn 
Andy Turner  Animal 
Emma Valente  Cain and Abel 

Set and Costume Design
Kate Davis  Cain and Abel 
Keith Deverell (Projection)  Blood on the Dance Floor 
Romanie Harper (AV, Set & Costume)  Conviction 
Marg Horwell (Set & Costume)  Animal 
Laura Pearse (Costume)  Coriolanus 

Music Composition and Sound Design
shannyn.art (Sound Design)  Black is the Colour 
James Henry (Sound Design)  Blood on the Dance Floor
Marcus McKenzie (Sound Design)  Hyperspirit 
Kelly Ryall (Sound Design)  Animal 
Chris Wenn (Sound Design)  Rust and Bone 

Writing
Jacob Boehme – Blood on the Dance Floor 
Zoë Coombs Marr – Trigger Warning
Zoey Dawson – Conviction 
Katy Warner – A Prudent Man
Mark Wilson – Anti-Hamlet 

Direction
Susie Dee – Animal 
Isaac Drandic – Blood on the Dance Floor 
Declan Greene – Conviction 
Petra Kalive – Taxithi 
Mark Wilson – Anti-Hamlet 

Production
Animal (inFlux)
Anti-Hamlet (New Working Group )
Blood on the Dance Floor (ILBIJERRI Theatre Company and Jacob Boehme )
Cain and Abel (The Rabble )
Tales of a City by the Sea (La Mama)


MUSIC THEATRE:

Female Lead
Dusty Bursill, Tiana Mirra, Alannah Parfett and Ingrid Torelli (THE MATILDAS) – Matilda the Musical
Jayme-Lee Hanekom – The Color Purple
Verity Hunt-Ballard – The Last Five Years
Sarah Morrison – Ladies in Black
Caroline O’Connor – Funny Girl

Male Lead
Callum Francis – Kinky Boots
Simon Gleeson – Curtains
Brent Hill – Little Shop of Horrors
James Millar – Matilda the Musical

Female in a Supporting Role
Robyn Arthur – Singin’ in the Rain 
Madison Green – The Light in the Piazza 
Elise McCann – Matilda the Musical
Christen O’Leary – Ladies in Black 
Naomi Price – Ladies in Black 

Male in a Supporting Role
Jack Chambers – Singin’ in the Rain
Bobby Fox – Ladies in Black 
Daniel Frederiksen – Matilda the Musical
Jonathan Hickey – The Light in the Piazza 
David Roberts – Ghost the Musical 

Lighting Design
Tim Mitchell – Singin’ in the Rain 
Kenneth Posner – Kinky Boots 
Hugh Vanstone – Ghost the Musical 
Hugh Vanstone – Matilda the Musical
David Walters – Ladies in Black 

Set Design
Simon Higlett – Singin’ in the Rain 
Rob Howell – Matilda the Musical
Owen Phillips – Little Shop of Horrors 
David Rockwell – Kinky Boots 
Gabriela Tylesova – Ladies in Black 

Costume Design
Gregg Barnes – Kinky Boots 
Kim Bishop – The Light in the Piazza 
Tim Chappel – Little Shop of Horrors 
Rob Howell – Matilda the Musical
Gabriella Tylesova – Ladies in Black 

Sound Design
Simon Baker – Matilda the Musical
Kelvin Gedye – Violet 
Kelvin Gedye – Songs for a New World 
David Greasley, David Tonion and Kelvin Gedye for System Sound – Funny Girl
Michael Waters – Singin’ in the Rain 

Music Direction/Supervision
Geoffrey Castles – Songs for a New World 
Paul Grabowsky – Banquet of Secrets 
Adrian Kirk – Singin’ in the Rain 
Peter Rutherford – Matilda the Musical
Vanessa Scammell – The Light in the Piazza 

Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography
Kelley Abbey – Funny Girl
Peter Darling – Matilda the Musical
Andrew Hallsworth – Little Shop of Horrors 
Jerry Mitchell – Kinky Boots 
Andrew Wright – Singin’ in the Rain 

Direction
Mitchell Butel – Violet 
Jonathan Church – Singin’ in the Rain 
Jerry Mitchell – Kinky Boots 
Matthew Warchus – Matilda the Musical
Paul Watson – Tick, Tick…Boom! 

Production
Kinky Boots
Ladies in Black 
Matilda the Musical
Singin’ in the Rain
Tick, Tick…Boom!


OPERA:

Female Lead
Nicole Car (Luisa) – Luisa Miller (Opera Australia)
Lianna Haroutounian (Mimi) – La Bohème (Opera Australia)
Lise Lindstrom (Brünnhilde) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
Jessica Pratt (Lucia) – Lucia di Lammermoor (Victorian Opera)
Amber Wagner (Sieglinde) –The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)

Male Lead
Warwick Fyfe (Alberich) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
Jeremy Kleeman (Magus) – Voyage to the Moon (Victorian Opera)
James Johnson (Wotan/The Wanderer) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
Daniel Sumegi (Hagen) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
Gianluca Terranova (Rodolfo) – La Bohème (Opera Australia)
Marius Vlad (Tannhauser) – Tannhauser (Melbourne Opera)

Female in a Supporting Role
Anna-Louise Cole (Gerhilde/Third Norn) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
Eva Kong (Laura) – Luisa Miller (Opera Australia)
Sarah Sweeting (Venus) – Tannhauser (Melbourne Opera)

Male in a Supporting Role
Richard Anderson (Colline) – La bohème (Opera Australia)
Jud Arthur (Fafner/Hundig) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
James Clayton (Tonio) – Laughter and Tears (Victorian Opera)
Graeme Macfarlane (Mime) – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
Raphael Wong (Musiklehrer) – Ariadne auf Naxos (CitiOpera)

Conductor
Phoebe Briggs – Four Saints in Three Acts (Victorian Opera)
Pietari Inkinen – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
David Kram – Ariadne auf Naxos (CitiOpera)
Andrea Licata – Lusia Miller (Opera Australia)
Richard Mills – Laughter and Tears (Victorian Opera)
Andrea Molino – La Bohème (Opera Australia)

Design
Robert Kemp (Set) and Matt Scott (Lighting) – The Pearl Fishers (Opera Australia)
Zoe Scoglio (Video) – Tannhauser (Melbourne Opera)
Lucy Wilkins (Costumes) – Pygmalion (Lyric Opera)

Direction
Neil Armfield – The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
Giancarlo del Monaco – Luisa Miller (Opera Australia)
Lara Kerestes – Il Signor Bruschino (Lyric Opera)

Production
Luisa Miller (Opera Australia)
Tannhauser (Melbourne Opera)
The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)


THEATRE COMPANIES:

Female Performer
Candy Bowers – Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sisters Grimm)
Belinda McClory – Splendor (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Robin McLeavy – Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Rose Riley – The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir and Malthouse Theatre)
Andrea Swifte – Trevor (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)

Male Performer
Tony Briggs – Which Way Home (Ilbijerri Theatre Company)
Darcy Brown – Peddling (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Marco Chiappi – Edward II (Malthouse Theatre)
Rory Kelly – Trevor (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Mark Leonard Winter – Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Ensemble
Jasper Jones (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sisters Grimm)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Malthouse Theatre)
Shakespeare’s Best Bits (Australian Shakespeare Company)
The Secret River (Sydney Theatre Company)

Lighting Design
Ben Cisterne – Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sisters Grimm)
Mark Howitt – The Secret River (Sydney Theatre Company)
Paul Jackson – Edward II (Malthouse Theatre)
Paul Jackson – Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Matt Scott – Jasper Jones (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Set and Costume Design 
Alice Babidge (Set & Costume Design) – Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Anna Cordingley (Set & Costume Design) – Jasper Jones (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Stephen Curtis (Set Design) – The Secret River (Sydney Theatre Company)
Chloe Greaves (Set Design) – The River (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Marg Horwell (Set & Costume Design) – Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sisters Grimm)

Music Composition and Sound Design
Christopher de Groot – The River (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
David Franzke – Picnic at Hanging Rock (Malthouse Theatre)
Stefan Gregory – The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir and Malthouse Theatre)
Kelly Ryall – Edward II (Malthouse Theatre)
THE SWEATS – Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Digital Media Design and Integration
Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)
The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir and Malthouse Theatre)
You and Me and the Space Between (Terrapin Puppet Theatre) 

New Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Kate Beckett – Which Way Home (Ilbijerri Theatre Company)
Rachael Coopes and Wayne Blair – Sugarland (Australian Theatre for Young People)
Declan Greene and Ash Flanders – Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sisters Grimm)
Kate Mulvany – Jasper Jones (based on the novel by Craig Silvey) (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Joanna Murray-Smith – Switzerland (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company)

Direction
Susie Dee – Peddling (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Eamon Flack – The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir/Malthouse Theatre)
Declan Greene – Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Sam Strong – Jasper Jones (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Kip Williams – Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Production
Jasper Jones (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theater Company/Sisters Grimm)
Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Malthouse Theatre)
The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir/Malthouse Theatre)

Pin It

Comments are closed.