Melbourne Fringe announces 2019 Awards Winners

MF19 Anni Davey with Melbourne Fringe Creative Director & CEO Simon AbrahamsAfter 18 days with over 455 boundary-pushing events from 2,718 participating artists across 140 venues, Melbourne Fringe has announced the Winners of their 2019 Awards – congratulations to all Winners!

Best in Category Awards:

Best Cabaret
BOOBS

Best Circus
YUCK Circus

Best Comedy
The Living Room 

Best Dance & Physical Theatre
Surge

Best Experimental
The Power of the Holy Spirit

Best Kids
Mad as a Cute Snake

Best Music
The Unravelling

Best Theatre
I’m a Phoenix, Bitch

Best Visual Arts & Film
CRITICAL MASS @ BLAK DOT

Best Words & Ideas
The Unfolding of Benjamin’s Misery


Special Awards:

Best Emerging Artist
Scout Boxall: Good Egg

Best Feminist Work
Supported by MC Security
BOOBS

Melbourne Fringe Living Legend
Anni Davey

People’s Choice Award
twenty-something

Spirit of the Fringe
YAY FOR CANE TOADS!

Sound and Technical Excellence Award
Supported by ALV Productions
Game Boys Cinematic Universe

Venue of the Year
Camp Conscious Collective


Touring Awards:

The New Zealand Tour Ready Award
Supported by New Zealand Fringe
PO PO MO CO
presents Flutter and Flounce

The NSW Tour Ready Award
Supported by Sydney Fringe
I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Cooking For

The Queensland Tour Ready Award
Supported by Brisbane Comedy Festival
Oliver Coleman: Poolside

The SA Tour Ready Award
Supported by Adelaide Fringe
Happy-Go-Wrong

The Summerhall Award
Supported by Summerhall, Edinburgh
Waterloo

The WA Tour Ready Award
Supported by FRINGE WORLD Festival
Poopie Tum Tums


Artist Development Awards:

Access and Inclusion Award
Supported by Arts Access Victoria
Qualia

Best Emerging Circus Performer
Supported by Theatre Network Australia’s CaPT Initiative
Georgia Deguara  YUCK Circus

Best Emerging Indigenous Artist
Supported by Wilin Centre (VCA & MCM)
Amos Roach  Neon Corroborree

Best Emerging Performance Ensemble
Supported by Theatre Network Australia
Oh No! Satan Stole My Pineal Gland

Best Emerging Producer
Supported by MILKE
Clare Rankine

Best Emerging Writer
Supported by Emerging Writers’ Festival
Christopher James White  KIGALI2097

Children as Creative Collaborators Award
Supported by ArtPlay
Alex Morris  Kid-aoke

Evolution Award
Supported by Arts House
Waterloo

Innovation in Culturally Diverse Practice
Supported by Multicultural Arts Victoria
The Melanin Monologues

Market Ready Award
Supported by Regional Arts Victoria
Games Boys Cinematic Universe

Original New Circus
Supported by Circus Oz
Tully Sedorowjtsh, SOCIETY

The Discovery Award
Supported by Melbourne International Arts Festival
What Am I Supposed To Do? (WAISTD)

The Phantasmagorical Award
Supported by Temperance Hall
Alexander Powers, Time Loop I

Trades Hall Residency Award
Supported by Melbourne Fringe
Doors Shut

Young Creatives Award
Supported by SIGNAL
Daisy Nduta, Assimilate

For more information, visit: www.melbournefringe.com.au for details.

Image: Anni Davey with Melbourne Fringe Creative Director & CEO Simon Abrahams (supplied)

Comments are closed.