36th Annual Green Room Awards announced in Melbourne

Beautiful - The Carole King Musical Esther Hannaford as Carole King - photo Joan MarcusIn its 36th year of acknowledging excellence in the performing arts on the Melbourne stage during 2018, the Green Room Awards Association have announced the recipients of more than 60 awards at a star-studded ceremony at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre on Monday 1 April 2019.

For more information, visit: www.greenroom.org.au for details.

Image: Esther Hannaford as Carole King in Beautiful: The Carole King Musical – photo Joan Marcus


CABARET:

Artiste:
Jude Perl – I Have A Face (Jude Perl)

Ensemble:
Baby Bi Bi Bi – Samantha Andrew, Annabel Larcombe, Erin Pattison (Flesh Coloured Panties)

Writing:
Sophie Smyth and Ryan Smedley – The Aspie Hour (Sophie Smyth and Ryan Smedley)

Original Songs:
Maverick Newman and Stacey Thomsett – ‘Tis The Season (Maverick Newman and Stacey Thomsett)

Musical Direction:
Shanon Whitelock – Reuben Kaye (Reuben Kaye)

Production:
Reuben Kaye (Reuben Kaye)

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret:
Linda Catalano


CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE:

Production:
Crackers n Dip with Chase n Toey (Carly Sheppard & Josh Twee presented by Arts House)

Performance (by an Individual or Ensemble):
Sarah Houbolt – Koo Koo the Bird Girl (Darebin Arts Speakeasy)

Innovation in Site Responsive Performance:
This is Grayson (Gold Satino, the SUBSTATION and Melbourne Fringe)

Performance for Young Audiences:
This is Grayson (Gold Satino, the SUBSTATION and Melbourne Fringe)

Innovation in Curatorial Contribution & Programming:
Ritual (Next Wave Festival)

Innovation in Durational Performance:
SQUASH! (Meg Wilson)

Contemporary Sound Performance:
Love Songs – Thembe Soddell (The SUBSTATION and Room 40)

Circus Production (TIE):
End Grain (Skye Gellmann)
Hell is Other People (Love is the Drug, Melba Spiegeltent and Circus Oz)

Innovation in International Collaboration:
SK!N (TerryandTheCuz)

Geoffrey Milne Memorial Award for Outstanding Contribution to Contemporary and Experimental Performance:
Jude Anderson


DANCE:

Performer (Two winners):
Jarryd Madden – Year’s Work (The Australian Ballet)
Tara Jade Samaya – Common Ground (Chunky Move)

Duet or Ensemble Performance:
Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)

Visual Design:
Ben ‘Bosco’ Shaw (Lighting Design) – Colossus (Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne Fringe and Stephanie Lake Company)

Music Composition and Sound Design:
Max de Wardener, Genevieve Lacey, Wang Peng and Jim Atkins (Composition) – One Infinity (Playking Productions and Jun Tian Fang in association with Dancenorth and Beijing Dance Theatre)

Shirley McKechnie Award for Outstanding Choreography:
Jo Lloyd – Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)

Production:
Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)


INDEPENDENT THEATRE:

Performer (Two winners):
Kai Bradley – Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)
Sandy Greenwood – Matriarch (Jinda Productions and Deadly Fringe)

Ensemble:
Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass and Deadly Fringe)

Lighting Design:
Amelia Lever-Davidson – Contest (Darebin Arts Speakeasy)

Set/Costume Design:
Jonathan Hindmarsh – Apokalypsis (The SUBSTATION in association with Next Wave)

Music Composition and Sound Design:
Meri Leeworthy – Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)

Writing:
Declan Furber Gillick – Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass and Deadly Fringe)

Direction
Zak Pidd & Charles Purcell – Apokalypsis (The SUBSTATION in association with Next Wave)

Production:
Apokalypsis (The SUBSTATION in association with Next Wave)


MUSICAL THEATRE:

Female Lead:
Esther Hannaford – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)

Male Lead:
Brent Hill – School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & S&Co)

Female Supporting:
Johanna Allen – A Little Night Music (Watch This)

Male Supporting:
Nick Simpson-Deeks – Falsettos (StageArt)

Lighting:
Gavan Swift – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)

Set:
Derek McLane – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)

Costume:
Alejo Vietti – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)

Sound:
Mick Potter – School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & S&Co)

Musical Direction/Supervision:
Guy Simpson – Evita (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)

Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography:
Michael Ralph – Bring It On: The Musical (David Venn in association with Stage Masters)

Direction:
Marc Bruni – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)

Production:
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)


OPERA:

Female Lead:
Siobhan Stagg – Pelléas et Mélisande (Victorian Opera)

Male Lead:
Ferruccio Furlanetto – Don Quichotte (Opera Australia)

Female in a Supporting Role:
Dimity Shepherd – Otello (Melbourne Opera)

Male in a Supporting Role:
Nicholas Jones – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)

Design:
Marg Horwell (Set/Costume) – Lorelei (Victorian Opera)

Conductor:
Anthony Negus – Tristan und Isolde (Melbourne Opera)

Direction:
Kasper Holten – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)

Production:
Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)

Contribution to the Development of Opera in Victoria:
Les Mamelles de Tirésias (Lyric Opera)

New Australia Work:
Lorelei – Julian Langdon, Casey Bennetto and Gillian Cosgriff (Victorian Opera)


THEATRE COMPANIES:

Performers (Two winners):
Linda Cropper The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Pacharo Mzembe – Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy)

Ensemble:
The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role:
Maude Davey – Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)

Lighting Design:
Paul Jackson – Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)

Set/Costume/AV Design:
Elizabeth Gadsby, Mike Greaney (Oh Yeah Wow), Emily Johnson, Verity Hampson – Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)

Music Composition and Sound Design:
David Franzke – Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage:
Angus Cerini The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)

Direction:
Lee Lewis – The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)

Production:
The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)


Technical Achievement Award:
Roslyn Oades


Lifetime Achievement Award:
Patricia Cornelius

Comments are closed.