2016 The Glugs Theatre Awards nominations announced

OA GFO My Fair Lady photo by Jeff BusbyCelebrating their 50th year, distinguished Sydney theatre group, The Glugs have announced their nominations for the 2016 The Glugs Theatre Awards.

In 1966 a group of theatre-lovers (critics, journalists, actors and theatre-goers) met occasionally for lunch. Among them famous theatre critic Norman Kessell, JCW’s PR man John Love, and ABC producer Allan Kendall. The group invited international and
local theatre guests who spoke about the profession over lunch and a glass of wine.

By 1969 it was decided the group should have a name. British actor Barry Morse was in Sydney following his Broadway stint and Australian tour of Hadrian the Seventh. He was presented a gift from the group – C.J.Dennis’s tongue-in-cheek poems, The Glugs of Gosh.

Barry urged the group to continue luncheons as a regular event to help other overseas performers feel at home just like he did, and with a wave of his hand he ceremoniously declared ‘‘I hereby christen you – The Glugs.’’

The Glugs continue with luncheons on the first Monday of every month at The Castlereagh Hotel, and applauds the best of every year’s Sydney theatre with their annual awards. The awards ceremony will be held on Monday 6 February 2016 at The Castlereagh Hotel. For more information, visit: www.glugs.com.au for details.

Image: My Fair Lady – photo by Jeff Busby


The Nominations for the 2016 Theatre Awards are:

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR – FEMALE

Caroline Brazier – The Literati (Griffin Theatre Company & Bell Shakespeare)

Marta Dusseldorp – Gloria (Griffin Theatre Company)

Deborah Kennedy – The Importance of Being Earnest (Sport for Jove)

Kate Mulvany – The Literati (Griffin Theatre Company & Bell Shakespeare)

Robyn Nevin – All My Sons (Sydney Theatre Company)

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR – MALE

Andrew Henry – Look Back in Anger (Red Line Productions)

John Howard – All My Sons (Sydney Theatre Company)

Daniel Mitchell – Barefoot in the Park (Ensemble Theatre)

Dan Spielman – The Blind Giant is Dancing (Belvoir Theatre)

William Zappa – Antigone (Sport for Jove)

JEFFRY JOYNTON-SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR – FEMALE

Ana Maria Belo – Tribes (Ensemble Theatre)

Rarriwuy Hick – The Golden Age (Sydney Theatre Company)

Deborah Kennedy – Fawlty Towers (Phil McIntyre, Michael Coppel & Louise Withers – Producers)

Jody Kennedy – A Man with Five Children (Darlinghurst Theatre Company)

Genevieve Lemon – Tribes (Ensemble Theatre)

JEFFRY JOYNTON-SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR – MALE

Syd Brisbane – Fawlty Towers (Phil McIntyre, Michael Coppel & Louise Withers – Producers)

Noel Hodda – Three Sisters (Sport for Jove)

Garth Holcombe – Tribes (Ensemble Theatre)

Josh McConville – Arcadia (Sydney Theatre Company)

Jamie Oxenbould – The Literati (Griffin Theatre Company)

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN MUSIC THEATRE – FEMALE

Laura Bunting – Side Show (One Eyed Man Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Company)

Kerrie Anne Greenland – Side Show (One Eyed Man Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Company)

Esther Hannaford – Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest & Tinderbox Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Company)

Sheridan Harbridge – You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown (Hayes Theatre Company)

Amy Lehpamer – The Sound of Music (John Frost, David Ian, Andrew Lloyd Webber & The Really Useful Group)

Anna O’Byrne – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN MUSIC THEATRE – MALE

David Campbell – Dream Lover (Gilbert Theatricals & John Frost)

Brent Hill – Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest & Tinderbox Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Company)

Ainsley Melham – Aladdin (Disney Productions)

Michael James Scott – Aladdin (Disney Productions)

Anthony Warlow – Fiddler on the Roof (Tim Lawson – Producer for The Works Entertainment)

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN MUSIC THEATRE – FEMALE

Jacqueline Dark – The Sound of Music (John Frost, David Ian, Andrew Lloyd Webber & The Really Useful Group)

Sheridan Harbridge – The Detective’s Handbook (New Musicals Australia & Hayes Theatre Company)

Marney McQueen – Dream Lover (Gilbert Theatricals & John Frost)

Lara Mulcahy – The Detective’s Handbook (New Musicals Australia & Hayes Theatre Company)

Robyn Nevin – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN MUSIC THEATRE – MALE

Ross Chisari – Ghost (Ambassador Theatre Group, GWB Entertainment & Red Live!)

Laurence Coy – The Fantasticks (Wooden Horse Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Company)

Martin Crewes – Dream Lover (Gilbert Theatricals & John Frost)

Bert LaBonte – Dream Lover (Gilbert Theatricals & John Frost)

Reg Livermore – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)

STUART WAGSTAFF MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Julie Andrews – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)

Jonathan Biggins – The Detective’s Handbook (New Musicals Australia & Hayes Theatre Company)

Richard Carroll – Side Show (One Eyed Man Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Company)

Lee Lewis – The Literati (Griffin Theatre Company & Bell Shakespeare)

Kip Williams – All My Sons (Sydney Theatre Company)

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A NEWCOMER

Du Toit Bredenkamp – The Sound of Music (John Frost, David Ian, Andrew Lloyd Webber & The Really Useful Group)

Alfie Gledhill – Replay (Griffin Theatre Company)

Will McDonald – The Drover’s Wife (Belvoir Theatre)

Ainsley Melham – Aladdin (Disney Productions)

Ashleigh O’Brien – Wicked (Packemin Productions)

MOST OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MUSICAL

Hidden Sydney – The Glittering Mile (Working Management & Live Ideas – Producers)

Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest Productions & Tinderbox Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Company)

Side Show (One Eyed Man Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Company)

The Detective’s Handbook (New Musicals Australia & Hayes Theatre Company)

Violet (Blue Saint Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Company)

TAFFY DAVIES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

A Man with Five Children (Darlinghurst Theatre Company)

Antigone (Sport for Jove)

Lake Disappointment (Carriageworks)

Look Back in Anger (Red Line Productions & Damien Ryan)

My Name is Asher Lev (Moira Blumenthal Productions & Encounters@Shalom)

JOHN WEST MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW AUSTRALIAN PERFORMED WORK

Jack of Hearts – David Williamson

Liza’s Back! (is Broken) – Trevor Ashley & Phil Scott

The Detective’s Handbook – Book & Lyrics: Ian Ferrington Music: Olga Solar

Hidden Sydney – The Glittering Mile – Writers: Trevor Ashley, Ray Badran, Nikki Britton & Benito Di Fonzo

The Literati – Justin Fleming after Moliere’s Les Femmes

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN (Ages 3 – 11 years)

Cinderella (Bonnie Lythgoe – Producer)

The Big Dry (Ensemble Theatre & Australian Theatre for Young People)

The Peasant Prince (Monkey Baa Theatre Company)

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION FOR TEENAGES (Ages 12+ years)

A History of Falling Things (Ensemble Theatre)

Spring Awakening (Australian Theatre for Young People)

The Big Dry (Ensemble Theatre & Australian Theatre for Young People)

The Peasant Prince (Monkey Baa Theatre Company)

LEE YOUNG AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING CABARET PERFORMANCE

Trevor Ashley – Liza’s Back! (is Broken) (Snowqueen in association with Hayes Theatre Company)

Helen Dallimore – Don’t Bother To Knock (Helen Dallimore & One Eyed Man Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Company)

Ryan Gonzalez – Hispanic Attack (One Eyed Man Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Company)

Vashti Hughes – Piccolo Tales (Piccolo Bar)

Debora Krizak – Laugh be a Lady (Slide)

MOST OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE MUSICAL

Aladdin (Disney Productions)

Dream Lover (Gilbert Theatricals & John Frost)

Ghost (Ambassador Theatre Group, GWB Entertainment & Red Live!)

My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)

Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, TEG Dainty, Michael Cassel Group & David Atkins Enterprises)

The Sound of Music (John Frost, David Ian, Andrew Lloyd Webber & The Really Useful Group)

MICKI AND ROBERT DAVIS MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

All My Sons (Sydney Theatre Company)

Arcadia (Sydney Theatre Company)

The Blind Giant is Dancing (Belvoir Theatre)

The Good Doctor (Ensemble Theatre)

The Literati (Griffin Theatre Company & Bell Shakespeare)

Comments are closed.