2015 Queen’s Birthday honours announced

Simon Burke_Nick WilsonMore than 700 Australians have been recognised for their achievements in the Queen’s Birthday honours announced today. Arts Review takes a look at those recipients from the performing and visual arts sectors.

Officer (AO) in the General Division:

Ms Cheryl Ruth BARKER
For distinguished service to the performing arts as an operatic soprano, as a mentor and role model, and through fundraising support for educational opportunities for the next generation of opera singers.

Mr Simon Gareth BURKE 
For distinguished service to the performing arts as an actor, singer and producer, and through senior advocacy roles for performers’ rights and access to professional development and education programs.

Mr Peter COLEMAN-WRIGHT
For distinguished service to the performing arts as an operatic baritone, as a mentor and role model for young singers, and through fundraising support for opera companies.

Mrs Paula Grace FOX
For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic contributions to, and committed fundraising support and advocacy for, a range of arts, cultural, youth, research and social welfare organisations.

Mr Rupert Hordern MYER AM
For distinguished service to the visual and performing arts, through governance roles with leading cultural institutions, as a supporter and benefactor, to the promotion of philanthropy, and to the community.

Member (AM) in the General Division:

Mr William Richard ARMSTRONG
For significant service to the commercial music recording industry through pioneering roles, and to the broadcast media sector.

Ms Maureen Patricia CAHILL
For significant service to the visual arts, as a leading practitioner and promoter of contemporary glass art, and as an educator and mentor.

Ms Catherine Winifred FOWLER
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to youth and children’s theatre, as a creative director and producer, and to education.

Mr John Anthony HOWIE
For significant service to the community of Victoria, particularly through leadership of film, arts and sporting organisations, and to the law.

Mr Patrick John LINDSAY
For significant service to the media as a television presenter and journalist, to international relations, and to literature as an author.

Ms Valerie Christine PARV
For significant service to the arts as a prolific author, and as a role model and mentor to young emerging writers.

Ms Lesley Ann REECE
For significant service to children through improving literacy skills and promoting Australian authors and illustrators.

Mr Archibald William ROACH
For significant service to the performing arts as a singer, song-writer and guitarist, and to the community as a spokesman for social justice.

Mr Peter Mark SCHOUTEN
For significant service to the visual arts as a wildlife and scientific illustrator, and to the preservation and documentation of Australian natural history.

Dr Robyn Joyce SLOGGETT
For significant service to the arts in the field of cultural heritage management and preservation as an academic, conservator and adviser.

Ms Merle Estelle THORNTON
For significant service to the community as an advocate for women, and Indigenous rights, and to the arts as a writer and director.

Mr Stanton De Burgh WELCH
For significant service to the performing arts as a ballet dancer, mentor, choreographer and artistic director.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division:

Mrs Janice Ethel CONROY
For service to the performing arts through dance.

Mrs Diana Cecile de VOS-BECK
For service to the performing arts through dance.

Mrs Margaret Jean EAST
For service to the performing arts through dance administration roles.

Mr John Gregory FOREMAN
For service to the performing arts, particularly as a musical event director and musician.

Mr Desmond Noel KENNARD
For service to the visual arts, particularly to the museums and galleries sector.

Mr Michael Arthur McMARTIN
For service to the performing arts, particularly to the music industry.

Ms Helen Margaret MUSA
For service to the performing and visual arts as a critic and magazine editor.

Mr Rodney Edward QUANTOCK
For service to the performing arts, and to conservation and sustainability.

Ms Jane Laura REILLY
For service to the broadcast media, and to charitable groups.

Mr Denis WALTER
For service to the performing arts as a singer and entertainer, and to the broadcast media.

Medal (OAM) in the Military Division:

Lieutenant Colonel Gordon Ross LAMBIE CSM
For meritorious performance of duty as the inaugural Commanding Officer of the Australian Army Band, the Director of Music – Army and the Commanding Officer of the Defence Force School of Music.

For more information, visit: www.itsanhonour.gov.au for details.

Image: Simon Burke AO – photo by Nick Wilson

Comments are closed.